"Snakker du ikke engelsk?"

Translation:Don't you speak English?

May 26, 2015

25 Comments


itslikecsaki

I got a correct answer for "Don't you speak english?".Is this sentence like "Hey, I thought you speak english!?" in norwegian?

May 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

More or less, it implies that they assumed the person were able to speak English.

January 27, 2017

RoboticTool

"you do not speak english?" incorrect why?

August 11, 2015

soupandbread

What makes this sentence a question? (apart from the question mark obviously!) Is it the word order? If I wanted to state "you do not speak English" is it 'du snakker ikke Engelsk?

July 16, 2015

lanalhama

Yes it's the word order that makes it a question, just like in English.

August 20, 2015

Tiramisucat

i can't really hear how engelsk is supposed to sound like... anyone please help?

May 27, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

So when does the letter "g" sound like /ŋ/? When it is after "n"? (this is not listed at the pronunciation guide in Tips and Notes from Basics skill)

October 22, 2015

TeganLeeMcGrath

To me it sounds like 'eng' - 'elsk' If you say those slowly it makes sense :)

June 10, 2015

Trollieno

This is correct. SOFT G Eng - elsk

July 13, 2015

TomLusk

I am having this same problem. To me it sounds like it could go two ways; eng-yask, with a long A and silent L, OR eng-yalsk, with long A and pronounced L. Have you figured it out since you posted this? EDIT: Or even en-yask, with a silent G and long A. The voice is throwing me off, I have no idea what I am saying. PLEASE SEND HELP.

March 30, 2017

Ivy711

Im a little confused. Is this the equivalent of "Do you speak english?"

September 6, 2015

waterink

I think "Do you speak English?" would be "Snakker du engelsk?", which sounds just a normal inquiry, while the question with "not/ikke" are usually uttered with your eyebrows raised. There is a difference of tone between them I'm afraid, and producing the latter surely needs more context. Hope it'll be of some help :)

May 14, 2016

CaminanteSB

Can anyone explain why, 'You don't speak English?' doesn't work with this one?

December 11, 2015

waterink

Well, most likely they're stressing the standard word order of questions here. Also, as far as my experience goes, Duolingo doesn't really take punctuation into account when assessing our translations, hence failing to capture the rising tone of your intended question. That's my guess :)

May 14, 2016

JHomely17

Duolingo is the real grammar Nazi

January 27, 2017

JHomely17

*writes "dont you speak english", Duolingo: Almost! The correct translation is "Don't you speak English?"

January 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Well, don't you? ;)

January 27, 2017

castleinearth

can you say "Du snakker ikke engelsk?"

November 15, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When forming questions, it's customary for the verb to precede the subject.

In speech, you could get away with that word order as long as you have the right intonation and context, but in writing that's bad form - and not something we want to teach.

January 27, 2017

jpiszczor

Wondering why "You don't speak English? is not correct also. This would be considered correct and acceptable in the US.

February 3, 2017

TomLusk

To be fair, a lot of things are considered correct and acceptable in the US that ought not be considered either of those things. America has the most convoluted, broken, unstructured language in the whole world, when all things are taken into account. It is quite a mess, actually.

March 30, 2017

ZeymodeWit

Somtimes grazie

April 26, 2017

metalhusky1

I write the correct translation bur cant get past the screen

June 10, 2017

MatthewRyanFazio

When I put "Do you not speak English?" I thought it sounded like a rude way to say it lmao. Is there a more friendlier way of asking it?

June 21, 2017

-Cupcookie-

It said the correct way was "Do you speak no English?"

August 31, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.