1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Snakker du ikke engelsk?"

"Snakker du ikke engelsk?"

Translation:Don't you speak English?

May 26, 2015

25 Comments


itslikecsaki

I got a correct answer for "Don't you speak english?".Is this sentence like "Hey, I thought you speak english!?" in norwegian?


Deliciae

More or less, it implies that they assumed the person were able to speak English.


RoboticTool

"you do not speak english?" incorrect why?


51Danielle

My guess would be it's just because Duolingo doesn't pay attention to punctuation and the way this is worded, it could be a statement, whereas the correct answer is a question. But that's just from my knowledge of Duolingo, I don't know if there's a reason due to the language...


soupandbread

What makes this sentence a question? (apart from the question mark obviously!) Is it the word order? If I wanted to state "you do not speak English" is it 'du snakker ikke Engelsk?


lanalhama

Yes it's the word order that makes it a question, just like in English.


Kyllingene

Yes. In Norwegian (at this level anyway), a question is phrased by either putting a question word (hvem, hvor, hva) at the start with the verb following, or just put the verb at the start.


CaminanteSB

Can anyone explain why, 'You don't speak English?' doesn't work with this one?


waterink

Well, most likely they're stressing the standard word order of questions here. Also, as far as my experience goes, Duolingo doesn't really take punctuation into account when assessing our translations, hence failing to capture the rising tone of your intended question. That's my guess :)


Tiramisucat

i can't really hear how engelsk is supposed to sound like... anyone please help?


Diogo.Alvarez

So when does the letter "g" sound like /ŋ/? When it is after "n"? (this is not listed at the pronunciation guide in Tips and Notes from Basics skill)


TeganLeeMcGrath

To me it sounds like 'eng' - 'elsk' If you say those slowly it makes sense :)


Trollieno

This is correct. SOFT G Eng - elsk


TomLusk

I am having this same problem. To me it sounds like it could go two ways; eng-yask, with a long A and silent L, OR eng-yalsk, with long A and pronounced L. Have you figured it out since you posted this? EDIT: Or even en-yask, with a silent G and long A. The voice is throwing me off, I have no idea what I am saying. PLEASE SEND HELP.


EmilyLewis898500

"Eng-" is almost like ing. It's somewhere in between an eh and an ih sound. "-gelsk" is how you would pronounce it in English. They really do say all the letters. The "l" is more in the back of the throat rather than with your tongue. The emphasis is on the first syllable, "Eng-"


JHomely17

Duolingo is the real grammar Nazi


JHomely17

*writes "dont you speak english", Duolingo: Almost! The correct translation is "Don't you speak English?"


Deliciae

Well, don't you? ;)


Ivy711

Im a little confused. Is this the equivalent of "Do you speak english?"


waterink

I think "Do you speak English?" would be "Snakker du engelsk?", which sounds just a normal inquiry, while the question with "not/ikke" are usually uttered with your eyebrows raised. There is a difference of tone between them I'm afraid, and producing the latter surely needs more context. Hope it'll be of some help :)


EmilyLewis898500

It's like "Do you not speak English?" Probably with a surprised tone. That's why it's a question


jpiszczor

Wondering why "You don't speak English? is not correct also. This would be considered correct and acceptable in the US.


castleinearth

can you say "Du snakker ikke engelsk?"


Deliciae

When forming questions, it's customary for the verb to precede the subject.

In speech, you could get away with that word order as long as you have the right intonation and context, but in writing that's bad form - and not something we want to teach.


MatthewRyanFazio

When I put "Do you not speak English?" I thought it sounded like a rude way to say it lmao. Is there a more friendlier way of asking it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.