"Як вас звати?"

Translation:What is your name?

May 26, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

Literally, "what you called?"


sagitta145

literally "How you to call"

and "you" in this sentence is like "se"in Spanish - reflexive


martintschik

In the audio file "вас" and "звати" are pronounced very clearly and separately (with a little pause in between). If you say the words a bit more quickly, do we pronounce [вассвати] or [ваззвати]?


Vinnfred

I think it is closer to [ваззвати]. Definitely not [вассвати]


torackiduo

So what's the difference between Як and Що?


ColinSchul15

як is how, що is what.


jimlonesna

But Як is used as "what" in this example: "What is your name?" - "Як вас звати?"..


Rafastav

It's not, it's used as "how are you called?" :)


MikSa333

Or "How do they call you" (they = everyone)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.