1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як вас звати?"

"Як вас звати?"

Translation:What is your name?

May 26, 2015

8 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Literally, "what you called?"


sagitta145

literally "How you to call"

and "you" in this sentence is like "se"in Spanish - reflexive


martintschik

In the audio file "вас" and "звати" are pronounced very clearly and separately (with a little pause in between). If you say the words a bit more quickly, do we pronounce [вассвати] or [ваззвати]?


Vinnfred

I think it is closer to [ваззвати]. Definitely not [вассвати]


Torra2ESA

So what's the difference between Як and Що?


ColinSchul15

як is how, що is what.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.