"Як вас звати?"

Translation:What is your name?

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Literally, "what you called?"

May 31, 2015

sagitta145

literally "How you to call"

and "you" in this sentence is like "se"in Spanish - reflexive

June 13, 2015

martintschik

In the audio file "вас" and "звати" are pronounced very clearly and separately (with a little pause in between). If you say the words a bit more quickly, do we pronounce [вассвати] or [ваззвати]?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

I think it is closer to [ваззвати]. Definitely not [вассвати]

May 26, 2015

martintschik

Thank you both!

May 27, 2015

SergioRuido

closer to зз

May 26, 2015

TorraElfEa

So what's the difference between Як and Що?

October 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.