"Wir trinken Orangensaft mit dem Mittagessen."

Translation:We are drinking orange juice with lunch.

December 26, 2012

21 Comments


frwic

As a native speaker I would rather say "... zum Mittagessen". Otherwise it would imply that the meal is drunk as well.

July 21, 2013

yuri.makarevich

Doesn't english translation imply that as well?

March 17, 2014

CosmoKrame

Or "beim"

April 27, 2015

jkcook

with that lunch, as in a particular menu, maybe. But no one would say 'with the lunch' as was also listed as correct. We would just say 'with lunch'

December 26, 2012

Catweasel

Did anyone try "with lunch"? I bottled it as I didn't want to get verflxed (again) so went with "...the lunch".

September 11, 2013

SyamilAS

i got it correct for with lunch

June 27, 2014

BenMH

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between 'wir' and 'wer'...

:(

May 6, 2014

mertmusatemel

I think this is all learners' problem and I don't know how to cope with that

December 31, 2014

Arely559800

Me too

September 27, 2015

AlyxPeckin

Why is dem neccesary in the sentence if mit is there and the answer is "with lunch" someone please explain :)

June 27, 2014

MichaelKirk84

It tells you in the section notes that after the word "mit" you always use the dative case. If you are using the app, I don't think you get to see the notes. I suggest you always visit the website and read the notes before you start a new section.

skill/de/Dative-Case

August 7, 2014

Cosmos1

the girl speaking doesnt make it sound like Wir, it sounds like it could be lehrer or ihre

May 15, 2013

LurtzHelm

At and not for?

March 14, 2014

TomekDancer

I wrote "for" as well, but in retrospect that would imply that the orange juice is the lunch - so "with" is probably the more English one... although then I would more likely say "with my lunch"

April 6, 2014

Nivkotzer

What's the difference between den and dem?

April 8, 2014

dxrsam

Dative Case:

Masculine & neuter: dem

Feminine: der

Plural (all genders): den

May 9, 2014

Nivkotzer

thanks :)

May 16, 2014

tirtaaji

I have difficulities between wer wir wie ihr -_-

July 10, 2014

Sagher

"wer" means "who" and "wie" means "how" ... wir means "we" and "ihr" has many meanings according to the sentence. it means "you all" in nominative. in accusative it means "she" or "they".

August 7, 2014

pmoon92000

An odd time to drink orange juice...

March 26, 2015

hikarigenzo

I dont understand the translation.Why do you translate directly to"with lunch"

June 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.