1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken Orangensaft mit …

"Wir trinken Orangensaft mit dem Mittagessen."

Translation:We are drinking orange juice with lunch.

December 26, 2012

21 Comments


frwic

As a native speaker I would rather say "... zum Mittagessen". Otherwise it would imply that the meal is drunk as well.


yuri.makarevich

Doesn't english translation imply that as well?


jkcook

with that lunch, as in a particular menu, maybe. But no one would say 'with the lunch' as was also listed as correct. We would just say 'with lunch'


Catweasel

Did anyone try "with lunch"? I bottled it as I didn't want to get verflxed (again) so went with "...the lunch".


SyamilAS

i got it correct for with lunch


BenMH

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between 'wir' and 'wer'...

:(


mertmusatemel

I think this is all learners' problem and I don't know how to cope with that


AlyxPeckin

Why is dem neccesary in the sentence if mit is there and the answer is "with lunch" someone please explain :)


MichaelKirk84

It tells you in the section notes that after the word "mit" you always use the dative case. If you are using the app, I don't think you get to see the notes. I suggest you always visit the website and read the notes before you start a new section.

skill/de/Dative-Case


Cosmos1

the girl speaking doesnt make it sound like Wir, it sounds like it could be lehrer or ihre


TomekDancer

I wrote "for" as well, but in retrospect that would imply that the orange juice is the lunch - so "with" is probably the more English one... although then I would more likely say "with my lunch"


Nivkotzer

What's the difference between den and dem?


dxrsam

Dative Case:

Masculine & neuter: dem

Feminine: der

Plural (all genders): den


tirtaaji

I have difficulities between wer wir wie ihr -_-


Sagher

"wer" means "who" and "wie" means "how" ... wir means "we" and "ihr" has many meanings according to the sentence. it means "you all" in nominative. in accusative it means "she" or "they".


pmoon92000

An odd time to drink orange juice...


hikarigenzo

I dont understand the translation.Why do you translate directly to"with lunch"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.