"De liker oss."

Translation:They like us.

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


seankb

Is "De" pronounced the same as "Day"?


AnnaB362672

No but in Nynorsk and in several dialects it "dei", pronounced like eng "day" instead of de. So it is possible that you have heard a Norwegian say "dei".


TCAC2

No, it's pronounced like the English word "me", but with a D-sound instead of an M-sound.


SupEvan

It's pronounced as an English person would pronounce "Dee"


Fintanfrex

It's not pronounced like English at all. It's the best to listen to the examples, and base it on that. Don't base it on another language. It'll confuse you if you do that.


BertBoterham

Why is "You like us" (as in the formal you) wrong?


trudeam

I don't think the formal you (singular) as De is taught in this course at all, as it's archaic & very rarely used.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.