"De liker oss."

Translation:They like us.

3 years ago

6 Comments


seankb
seankb

Is "De" pronounced the same as "Day"?

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

No but in Nynorsk and in several dialects it "dei", pronounced like eng "day" instead of de. So it is possible that you have heard a Norwegian say "dei".

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

No, it's pronounced like the English word "me", but with a D-sound instead of an M-sound.

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It's pronounced as an English person would pronounce "Dee"

3 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

It's not pronounced like English at all. It's the best to listen to the examples, and base it on that. Don't base it on another language. It'll confuse you if you do that.

2 years ago

BertBoterham

Why is "You like us" (as in the formal you) wrong?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.