"De liker oss."

Translation:They like us.

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


seankb

Is "De" pronounced the same as "Day"?

May 26, 2015

AnnaB362672

No but in Nynorsk and in several dialects it "dei", pronounced like eng "day" instead of de. So it is possible that you have heard a Norwegian say "dei".

June 5, 2015

TCAC2

No, it's pronounced like the English word "me", but with a D-sound instead of an M-sound.

May 26, 2015

SupEvan

It's pronounced as an English person would pronounce "Dee"

May 27, 2015

Fintanfrex

It's not pronounced like English at all. It's the best to listen to the examples, and base it on that. Don't base it on another language. It'll confuse you if you do that.

May 4, 2016

BertBoterham

Why is "You like us" (as in the formal you) wrong?

April 12, 2016

trudeam

I don't think the formal you (singular) as De is taught in this course at all, as it's archaic & very rarely used.

April 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.