"Vi liker dere."

Translation:We like you.

May 26, 2015

17 Comments


thraenthraen

Awww, thanks Norwegian Team. We like you, too. :)


missreeseusa

in french the plural version of you (vous) is used sometimes to a singular person to be polite, is this the same in norwegian?


seankb

Is the "r" in "Dere" pronounced hard like "rat" or is it more of a subtle almost "D" sound?


SupEvan

If you wanna get technical, that sound is called an alveolar flap :) You can look it up to get the pronunciation.


seankb

That's exactly what I was trying to explain! Thank you


Luke_5.1991

It's like the "tt" in the US version of "butter" or "bitter."


seankb

Okay! That makes a lot more sense


Ari620077

"Deg" is singular.

"Dere" is plural

"You" can mean both


NicSumera

Vi liker dere også.


Laf5qP

What is the difference between "dere", "deg" and "du"?


Caroline-G.

"Dere" is "you" plural, as in "Can all of you come over?". "Du" means "you" singular, but in a subject if the sentence way. "Deg" means "you" but in a object of the sentence way. Make sense?


MichelleCB9

The 'Vi' sounds like 'De' in this audio :(


Argyle11

Sigh. Duo, 'yous' isn't a typo. It's a common second person plural in many English dialects.


ArnieSlate

You're from Philly huh?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.