"They are holding a concert at the museum."

Translation:De holder en konsert på museet.

May 26, 2015

4 Comments


Trokj

fveldig....."inne på museet" is also a good option. But I cannot figure out a simple leading rule for new learners. We say "i kirken", "i banken", "i bygningen", " i huset" but "på skolen", "på sykehuset". Maybe this can be useful for somebody: http://www.sprakradet.no/sprakhjelp/Skriverad/Preposisjonsbruk_bm/I_eller_paa/

May 26, 2015

Trokj

Prepositions are always complicated......well, I think "i museet" should be permitted. If the concert is held inside the actual building there is no reason not to allow the preposition "i". But of course...."på museet" is also fully accepted.

May 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I would've said "inne på museet" if the concert were held inside the building. But you're right about these prepositions making no sense.

May 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Added! :D

May 26, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.