1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da chi è scritto?"

"Da chi è scritto?"

Translation:Who is it written by?

December 26, 2012

32 Comments


naten

"By whom is it written?" is also correct. More correct, even, if you're going to be really picky.


Barbarcar

"By whom is it written?", is accepted now. (19 Apr 15)


Blake813607

"By whom is it written?, accepted, 7 March 2019.


Rydey

I presume that it is "is" rather than "was" written because scrivere takes avere for its perfect, not essere, Is this therefore what you would call the "passive"..?


MariaIramendy

What's wrong if you say: Who wrote it? any help?


AnnaAtBayreuth

I think it is not wrong, but it is paraphrasing it rather than translating it. I think here we are supposed to recognize and translate the passive "by whom was it written" rather than paraphrasing it as an active "who wrote it". The meaning is the same, of course, but the grammatical construction differs


EREyRU

The hint translations for "da" are "return," "since," and "to". I suspect the correct translation is some clitic theyve not shown. So I'm not sure what "da" means in this context or what it's role in "da chi" is in the translation. These seriously need to be better. When it comes to verbs, especially, the root form should also been shown so we can deduce the various conjunctions and rules accross differing exercises (see, THAT'S how you learn, not getting it wrong and being told in the comments section).


Wanhm

Would it also means 'was written'?


Stronzia

"who was it written by?"=Da chi è stato scritto? / da chi fu scritto?


mattkarkut

Could this not be "from who is it written?"


alciebell

No, in English we would not say something is "written from" (except (rarely) referring to a place: this letter was written from Kingston Penitentiary)


Neil151806

"Who has written it" why might that be wrong?


sharinglanguage

"Who wrote it" is right, so i guess yours should be right too.


alexx-g

answered the same but it wasn't accepted ((


Karen69472

"who has written it" seems to me (not native) the better English translation, isn't it?


Pennelli

As a native English speaker, "Who wrote it?" would be the most idiomatic way to translate the phrase. "Who has written it?" is perfectly correct and "By whom is it written?" is the most elegant, formal translation. All should be acceptable.


Tracie279235

The hints for "Da" were "return," "since," and "to". I thought it would translate more like "to whom is it written?" How is "by" derived from the sentence in the exercise? Is it tied to the form "scritto" in some way?


Keith352848

Why wouldn't this be, "Da chi ha scritto?" Scrivere is not a verb that normally takes essere...

Y'all have constructed yourselves a VERY difficult language to learn, no joke...


Tallman69

Why is "From who is it written?" not accepted? It's perfectly acceptable. More acceptable than the translation given. You're not really supposed to end a sentence with a preposition.


Tallman69

Ah, I just realized, I should've said "By whom." That's not like me. I don't talk that way. Oops.


MariaIramendy

Could anybody explain to me why WHO HAS WRITTEN IT, IS WRONG?


AnnaAtBayreuth

Because then the Italian would be "Chi l'ha scritto", which it isn't.


Kelly77188

“Da” is used to convey the agent by whom/which the action is performed when the VERB is in the PASSIVE voice.

Eg. Amleto è stato scritto da Shakespear = Hamlet was written by Shakespeare.

Il paese è stato distrutto dalla frano = The town was destroyed by the landslide.

Gobetti, D. (2006). Italian & prepositions. doi:10.1036/0071453938

After much searching, this is the only reference I could find regarding this peculiar use of “da”.


Naseem200170

Is who wrote it accepted?


Julie-Anne873209

It should be "by whom is/was it written". The given answer is an awkward English expression.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.