"Da chi è scritto?"

Translation:Who is it written by?

December 26, 2012

40 Comments


naten

"By whom is it written?" is also correct. More correct, even, if you're going to be really picky.

December 26, 2012

Barbarcar

"By whom is it written?", is accepted now. (19 Apr 15)

April 19, 2015

Pennelli

No more!

December 25, 2018

Blake813607

"By whom is it written?, accepted, 7 March 2019.

March 7, 2019

leonardicus

In this question, the subject is the person that wrote the letter. When the subject's identity is questioned, "who" is used. When the the person's identity is the object, "whom" is used.

December 31, 2012

redearth329

Technically, the "subject" of this sentence is "it" (the thing that was written). In this case, the person in question is the object of the preposition "by" and so should take the accusative form, which is "whom". Therefore, "whom" would technically be the correct English word here, if one wants to be a stickler, but the sentence is understandable in either case, so this is just splitting hairs.

February 15, 2015

Rydey

I presume that it is "is" rather than "was" written because scrivere takes avere for its perfect, not essere, Is this therefore what you would call the "passive"..?

September 3, 2013

MariaIramendy

What's wrong if you say: Who wrote it? any help?

January 1, 2019

AnnaAtBayreuth

I think it is not wrong, but it is paraphrasing it rather than translating it. I think here we are supposed to recognize and translate the passive "by whom was it written" rather than paraphrasing it as an active "who wrote it". The meaning is the same, of course, but the grammatical construction differs

January 2, 2019

Wanhm

Would it also means 'was written'?

January 6, 2015

Stronzia

"who was it written by?"=Da chi è stato scritto? / da chi fu scritto?

January 6, 2015

Wanhm

Thanks.

January 6, 2015

EREyRU

The hint translations for "da" are "return," "since," and "to". I suspect the correct translation is some clitic theyve not shown. So I'm not sure what "da" means in this context or what it's role in "da chi" is in the translation. These seriously need to be better. When it comes to verbs, especially, the root form should also been shown so we can deduce the various conjunctions and rules accross differing exercises (see, THAT'S how you learn, not getting it wrong and being told in the comments section).

November 26, 2017

mattkarkut

Could this not be "from who is it written?"

December 4, 2013

alciebell

No, in English we would not say something is "written from" (except (rarely) referring to a place: this letter was written from Kingston Penitentiary)

July 14, 2014

Neil151806

"Who has written it" why might that be wrong?

June 9, 2014

sharinglanguage

"Who wrote it" is right, so i guess yours should be right too.

September 10, 2014

alexx-g

answered the same but it wasn't accepted ((

January 19, 2015

Karen69472

"who has written it" seems to me (not native) the better English translation, isn't it?

July 27, 2017

Pennelli

As a native English speaker, "Who wrote it?" would be the most idiomatic way to translate the phrase. "Who has written it?" is perfectly correct and "By whom is it written?" is the most elegant, formal translation. All should be acceptable.

December 25, 2018

Tracie279235

The hints for "Da" were "return," "since," and "to". I thought it would translate more like "to whom is it written?" How is "by" derived from the sentence in the exercise? Is it tied to the form "scritto" in some way?

December 19, 2017

Keith352848

Why wouldn't this be, "Da chi ha scritto?" Scrivere is not a verb that normally takes essere...

Y'all have constructed yourselves a VERY difficult language to learn, no joke...

June 29, 2018

Tallman69

Why is "From who is it written?" not accepted? It's perfectly acceptable. More acceptable than the translation given. You're not really supposed to end a sentence with a preposition.

September 16, 2018

Tallman69

Ah, I just realized, I should've said "By whom." That's not like me. I don't dual that way. Oops.

September 16, 2018

Tallman69

I give up. I can't type either.

September 16, 2018

Pennelli

It happens to us all! It seems to me that about half my errors are typos...

December 25, 2018

MariaIramendy

Could anybody explain to me why WHO HAS WRITTEN IT, IS WRONG?

November 7, 2018

AnnaAtBayreuth

Because then the Italian would be "Chi l'ha scritto", which it isn't.

January 1, 2019

Kelly77188

“Da” is used to convey the agent by whom/which the action is performed when the VERB is in the PASSIVE voice.

Eg. Amleto è stato scritto da Shakespear = Hamlet was written by Shakespeare.

Il paese è stato distrutto dalla frano = The town was destroyed by the landslide.

Gobetti, D. (2006). Italian & prepositions. doi:10.1036/0071453938

After much searching, this is the only reference I could find regarding this peculiar use of “da”.

November 20, 2018

WilliamM.G

Very bad English, and strange Italian phrase. Who wrote it? --- basta così. Avoid passive tense unless absolutely necessary.

January 27, 2019

Duomail

"Di chi è scritto?" would be "Who has he written about?" ?

November 14, 2013

Stronzia

"di chi è scritto?" is not an Italian sentence:P "who has he written about?" could be translated as "di chi HA scritto?"

http://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-proficient-c2/le-preposizioni/

June 24, 2014

PhilZam

Correct English does not end sentences or questions with a preposition except in very rare situations (where the proposition is integral to the verb). This is regardless of the language from which it has been translated (note that I avoided saying...which it has been translated from!!)

November 14, 2013

doitagain

As Churchill is supposed to have said, of the purported rule against ending sentences with prepositions, "that is the kind of nonsense up with which I will not put" :)

April 2, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Love it!!

June 27, 2014

redearth329

In college, Linguistics is what I majored in. Technically, linguists would claim that any utterance is correct as long as it's understood by the person you're talking to. Considering that most English speakers end sentences with prepositions, the notion that it's not "correct" is something we need to get away from.

February 15, 2015

Spinneweber

In the twenty first century would you really say :"At what are you looking?"

August 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.