1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not feel well."

"I do not feel well."

Translation:Kendimi iyi hissetmiyorum.

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


alantheazn

Is "kendi-" necessary in this sentence? Does hissetmek require the use of "kendi"?


Ektoraskan

It's optional actually.


Selcen_Ozturk

but used almost always :)


Hakim747

What is the -i suffix in "kendimi"? Is it accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the accusative case :)


Hakim747

I see. It is because of the verb hissetmek. Thanks! :)


sara80175

İs iyi değilim correct too?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.