"I do not feel well."

Translation:Kendimi iyi hissetmiyorum.

May 26, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantheazn

Is "kendi-" necessary in this sentence? Does hissetmek require the use of "kendi"?


Ektoraskan

It's optional actually.


ex_contributor

but used almost always :)


sara80175

İs iyi değilim correct too?


Danika_Dakika

There's at least a subtle difference, because it loses the sense of how-I-am-currently, and the sense of feeling. It could also mean "I am not good" -- which might give a different impression!


Hakim747

What is the -i suffix in "kendimi"? Is it accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the accusative case :)


Hakim747

I see. It is because of the verb hissetmek. Thanks! :)


Sayel.Abbadi

İyi hissetmiyorum, was accepted.


morgangianola

So hissetmek is "to feel"? So it is present progressive negative first person singular to say "i am not feeling" and the iyi is necessary with the "well". Is that right?


Danika_Dakika

Yes, to each of your questions.

"To feel" is a stative verb in English, so it will generally be "feel(s)" even if the Turkish uses the continuous tense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.