1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мої друзі - студенти."

"Мої друзі - студенти."

Translation:My friends are students.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


Puidor

" - " = "are"?


Vinnfred

Yep. Usually is/are is just omitted and that's it. But if subject and predicate are both nouns, we need to put dash between them


ag3n7_z3r0

Singular or plural, it seems to me.


spicy_wolf

You can also say "moyi druzi ye studentamy" (ye=are), but I'm not sure Duolingo has coded this as a right variant.


JoanS82

Can it also mean my student friends? Ex in a sentence = my student friends are there = modi druzi - studenty tam ? (Students here as in adjective to noun friends) Thanks!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.