Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser smørbrødet."

Translation:He eats the sandwich.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

The moment when you find out that smør means butter and brød bread - delightful <3

3 years ago

Prenobomaly

Butter + Bread = Sandwich smør + brød = smørbrød. Makes sense. (not)

1 year ago

guupi
guupi

It's Butterbrot in German ;)

1 year ago

sashachca
sashachca

It's buterbrod even in russian

1 year ago

Prenobomaly

Jeez. What'd I do for two downvotes? Okay then. Remind me not to make jokes. :\

1 year ago

Prenobomaly

But just to be honest, I wanna see if somebody could make a sandwich with just butter and bread.

1 year ago

guupi
guupi

And I wanna see a greenhouse which is just a green house and facebook to only be a book of faces :p

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

As you command :

1 year ago

Anacronoxx
Anacronoxx

Should the "e" in the definite suffix "et" be stressed? As in, smør-brø-eh.

3 years ago

lanalhama

I was wondering about the same thing. To me, the sound was exactly the same as smørbrød.

3 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

I guess all the final "t" is mute, as in "det".

1 year ago

GioFoss

I saw the right pronunciation here: http://pt.forvo.com/search/smørbrødet/ my husband was listening while I was studying and he said the pronunciation on the record is wrong indeed. It is not the same as "smørbrød". He is Norwegian.

3 years ago

Havfruen5

Yes, my Norwegian husband also said the pronunciation is wrong in the recording. He also mentioned that some of her pronunciations have been in dialect rather than true bokmål, or that it's just a computer generated list of words because some of the inflections have been a bit off in sentences losing the lyrical or singing sound for which Norwegian is known.

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

Is this voice pronounces correctly? Because I think it should say the "det" in the end. I mean the swedish voice would say it. I'm confused.

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

The d and t at the end are not pronounced.

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

Yes I can hear that , but is the pronunciation are correct? Because there was some case of incorrect pronunciation in other language courses before...

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

I cannot play the sound, hence I can only tell you that I was taught that neither d nor t at the end of a neuter "definite noun" are pronounced. So it should sound like a schwa.

3 years ago

kgowen
kgowen

In this sample smørbrødet sounds identical to smørbrød. There is no schwa sound that I can hear at the end.

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Precisely--you hear NO difference in smørbrød and smørbrødet -- none whatsoever, so if you were hearing this and not seeing it written out--the way it's pronounced here--there is no way you be able to tell if it was "sandwich" as opposed to "the sandwich".

1 year ago

KarlTedcastle

I agree it says type what you hear so if the et is silent and not pronounced then it cannot be wrong to type smørbrød Bad example !

3 years ago

Botherghost
Botherghost

You are right. The voice is mispronouncing this word. It should be pronounced smør-brø-eh.

3 years ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

But "han spiser smørbrød" ( he eat sandwich ) wouldn't be grammatically correct. That aside, I agree that the pronunciation on this sentence should be fixed.

1 year ago

ValCharis
ValCharis

Smørbrød is pronounced exaxtly the same as smørbrødet ?

3 weeks ago