"Han spiser smørbrødet."

Translation:He eats the sandwich.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

The moment when you find out that smør means butter and brød bread - delightful <3

3 years ago

200ProofEthanol

Butter + Bread = Sandwich smør + brød = smørbrød. Makes sense. (not)

2 years ago

guupi

It's Butterbrot in German ;)

2 years ago

sashachca

It's buterbrod even in russian

1 year ago

carol313062

Yes, it is!

2 months ago

Anacronoxx

Should the "e" in the definite suffix "et" be stressed? As in, smør-brø-eh.

3 years ago

lanalhama

I was wondering about the same thing. To me, the sound was exactly the same as smørbrød.

3 years ago

Huy_Ngo

I guess all the final "t" is mute, as in "det".

1 year ago

GioFoss

I saw the right pronunciation here: http://pt.forvo.com/search/smørbrødet/ my husband was listening while I was studying and he said the pronunciation on the record is wrong indeed. It is not the same as "smørbrød". He is Norwegian.

3 years ago

Havfruen5

Yes, my Norwegian husband also said the pronunciation is wrong in the recording. He also mentioned that some of her pronunciations have been in dialect rather than true bokmål, or that it's just a computer generated list of words because some of the inflections have been a bit off in sentences losing the lyrical or singing sound for which Norwegian is known.

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

Is this voice pronounces correctly? Because I think it should say the "det" in the end. I mean the swedish voice would say it. I'm confused.

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo

The d and t at the end are not pronounced.

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

Yes I can hear that , but is the pronunciation are correct? Because there was some case of incorrect pronunciation in other language courses before...

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo

I cannot play the sound, hence I can only tell you that I was taught that neither d nor t at the end of a neuter "definite noun" are pronounced. So it should sound like a schwa.

3 years ago

kgowen

In this sample smørbrødet sounds identical to smørbrød. There is no schwa sound that I can hear at the end.

3 years ago

KarlTedcastle

I agree it says type what you hear so if the et is silent and not pronounced then it cannot be wrong to type smørbrød Bad example !

3 years ago

Botherghost
Plus

You are right. The voice is mispronouncing this word. It should be pronounced smør-brø-eh.

3 years ago

LavethWolf

But "han spiser smørbrød" ( he eat sandwich ) wouldn't be grammatically correct. That aside, I agree that the pronunciation on this sentence should be fixed.

1 year ago

ValCharis

Smørbrød is pronounced exaxtly the same as smørbrødet ?

5 months ago

TurtleJell

No, it's not actually. It should be smør-brø-eh. The eh should be heard :)

1 month ago

Darren961002

It told me off for putting he is eating rather than eats, thought it was a little picky

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.