1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser smørbrødet."

"Han spiser smørbrødet."

Translation:He eats the sandwich.

May 26, 2015

26 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

The moment when you find out that smør means butter and brød bread - delightful <3


HamSammich20

Butter + Bread = Sandwich smør + brød = smørbrød. Makes sense. (not)


guupi

It's Butterbrot in German ;)


sashachca

It's buterbrod even in russian


vitor_ozana

It's sanduíche in portuguese haha But brød we call pão hahaha


HamSammich20

Jeez. What'd I do for two downvotes? Okay then. Remind me not to make jokes. :\


HamSammich20

But just to be honest, I wanna see if somebody could make a sandwich with just butter and bread.


guupi

And I wanna see a greenhouse which is just a green house and facebook to only be a book of faces :p


Anacronoxx

Should the "e" in the definite suffix "et" be stressed? As in, smør-brø-eh.


lanalhama

I was wondering about the same thing. To me, the sound was exactly the same as smørbrød.


Huy_Ngo

I guess all the final "t" is mute, as in "det".


GioFoss

I saw the right pronunciation here: http://pt.forvo.com/search/smørbrødet/ my husband was listening while I was studying and he said the pronunciation on the record is wrong indeed. It is not the same as "smørbrød". He is Norwegian.


Havfruen5

Yes, my Norwegian husband also said the pronunciation is wrong in the recording. He also mentioned that some of her pronunciations have been in dialect rather than true bokmål, or that it's just a computer generated list of words because some of the inflections have been a bit off in sentences losing the lyrical or singing sound for which Norwegian is known.


LingvistNesor

Is this voice pronounces correctly? Because I think it should say the "det" in the end. I mean the swedish voice would say it. I'm confused.


quis_lib_duo

The d and t at the end are not pronounced.


LingvistNesor

Yes I can hear that , but is the pronunciation are correct? Because there was some case of incorrect pronunciation in other language courses before...


quis_lib_duo

I cannot play the sound, hence I can only tell you that I was taught that neither d nor t at the end of a neuter "definite noun" are pronounced. So it should sound like a schwa.


kgowen

In this sample smørbrødet sounds identical to smørbrød. There is no schwa sound that I can hear at the end.


OnkelD

Precisely--you hear NO difference in smørbrød and smørbrødet -- none whatsoever, so if you were hearing this and not seeing it written out--the way it's pronounced here--there is no way you be able to tell if it was "sandwich" as opposed to "the sandwich".


KarlTedcastle

I agree it says type what you hear so if the et is silent and not pronounced then it cannot be wrong to type smørbrød Bad example !


Botherghost

You are right. The voice is mispronouncing this word. It should be pronounced smør-brø-eh.


LavethWolf

But "han spiser smørbrød" ( he eat sandwich ) wouldn't be grammatically correct. That aside, I agree that the pronunciation on this sentence should be fixed.


Solvinter

Smørbrød is pronounced exaxtly the same as smørbrødet ?


TurtleJell

No, it's not actually. It should be smør-brø-eh. The eh should be heard :)


Kaspars543184

That is impossible to hear "-et" at the end of the word.. :/

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.