1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke und ich esse."

"Ich trinke und ich esse."

Translation:I drink and I eat.

May 26, 2015

19 Comments


lesleycls

Can i say Ich trinke und esse in german? does the subject I have to repeat?


GokulKiran1

Yea, any thoughts on this. Must we use Ich twice?


CaribbeanMax

You must not!!! "Ich trinke und esse" is perfect. I suppose they want to introduce those words in order to make practice.


PushythePirate1

I can't believe I've not noticed this in all the time I've been working on German, but the ich doesn't need to be capitalized like I in English?


AtalinaDove

You're right, it is not capitalized unless it starts a sentence :)


MeriborRessick

Yeah, I just picked up on that


nnnaomik

i tried "i'm drinking and i eat" because the "i'm" "drinking" blocks happened to be there and i assumed it would still work, but it didn't like that answer. are "verb" and "be verbing" the same or are they not?


orlanmendo

Yes, my friends. I answered that and it was accepted. And according to Christian's post, " It's fine".


ganapathy007

Trinke means drinking and what for drink in german?


B.in.Pink

They use the verbs the same way to say both, example the verb Trinken (To Drink): Ich trinke means "I drink" and "I am drinking" at the same time :)


pusherhombre

What's wrong with the translation of "I drink and I am eating?" The original was "Ich trinke und ich esse."


sBushmaster

Did anybody else's audio pronounce the 2nd 'ich' as 'ihr'?


KingBananaXXII

Why doesn't Ich trinke und ich essen work?


ganapathy007

Drink and drinking how to pronounce


Jadenmetzler2.0

I hate this sentence it is so hard


Jadenmetzler2.0

I can do it but it alwas says I am wrong


seufie

The vocal part of this cleary says "und ihr esse"


Ana209844

I was write correctly and it says me that is incorrect... why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started