"Nós chegamos."

Translation:We arrive.

December 26, 2012

23 Comments


meng86

This is a present tense section, we arrived is past tense. Why is this here?

January 13, 2013

leoroschi

Cuz "chegamos" is both present and past. In fact i guess.

July 6, 2013

Danmoller

Indeed, both present and past are "nós chegamos"

August 18, 2013

DeanG6

So is "we arrive" also correct? "chegar" = "to arrive" so I assume the answer to my question is 'yes'.

July 19, 2015

Danmoller

Yes :) - Quite unusual in this short simple sentence, but yes.

But since it's a "present" skill, surely "we arrive" should be the suggested translation.

July 19, 2015

jonthedrummer

American English often uses the past simple to describe a present idea. In British English we would use the present perfect "We have arrived" upon arrival.

December 20, 2013

emeyr

Same for American English.

February 7, 2014

JoaoDSouza

But that's not the case here

October 26, 2016

dpash

Because duolingo confuses sentences with homonyms in. It knows it needs to teach this word and these sentences have that word in it. It doesn't know the difference between different usages of the word.

March 18, 2014

el325

According to Wiktionary, "chegámos" is the past form; "chegamos" is normally the present form but is also the past form in Brazil.

December 27, 2012

Beatriz760439

Chegámos does not exist, you spell chagamos. Present and past are the same in this case. You just can see the difference in the phrase.

April 22, 2014

JoaoDSouza

the one with an accent is used in Portugal

October 26, 2016

Scutigera

Well, not just Portugal but all Portuguese speaking places outside of Brazil (The European orthography, official in Portugal, Macau, East Timor and the five African Lusophone countries.). But, only for regular verbs that end in "-ar" in the infinitive form.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_orthography#Polysyllables:

In European Portuguese, a distinction is made in the first person plural of verbs in -ar, between the present tense ending -amos /ˈɐmuʃ/ and the preterite -ámos /ˈamuʃ/. As these are pronounced identically in Brazilian Portuguese, this accent is not used.


http://www.euronews.com/2015/05/14/portuguese-language-reform-law-goes-global

February 28, 2017

Frencesca

How to make the difference between past and present here? This lesson is about present tense, so why is "we arrive" a wrong answer?

January 14, 2013

JoaoDSouza

It is the right answer

October 26, 2016

shirisha

so how to say: we are arriving?

December 27, 2012

EricMLAnderson

Nós estamos chegando, I believe.

January 30, 2013

jdabell

In continental Portuguese this would be 'Estamos a chegar' as the present participle is not used in this way.

February 9, 2013

JoaoDSouza

But in Brasil, it is

October 26, 2016

AmyBaumgar

Could a native Brazilian speaker please explain this to me -- my mom, who is Brazilian, used to say to me when I was little "chega! chega!" which I always took to mean, "come along" or "hurry up". Duolingo only accepts "arrive", but it seems incorrect not to also accept "come" or "hurry". It seems like Google Translate agrees.

February 26, 2017

Scutigera

"Chega" which is the 3rd person conjugation, could have a slightly different meaning, in context.

But it can also mean "come" and "get in" so...

February 28, 2017

AmyBaumgar

I asked my mother about this. It turns out she was saying "enough". I can't find how to spell it in Portuguese, but it sounds just like "chega" except the emphasis is on the 'e' rather than the 'a'.

March 1, 2017

Scutigera

Já chega! :)

March 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.