"Uaireanta, ithim le mo chlann."

Translation:Sometimes, I eat with my family.

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

"Le" is a powerful word. It saves lives.

December 14, 2015

oftkiltered

I almost missed part and translated this as "Sometimes, I eat my family."

July 17, 2015

CodyORB

You can say that again!

March 11, 2017

PookaGar

"I eat with my children sometimes," which sounds perfectly fine to me, got rejected. I just had another one where the misplacement of "uaireanta" to what sounded natural in English got rejected. Is Irish more absolute about adverb placement, and to move it in translation would be sacrilege?

October 17, 2015

scilling

Irish has more restrictions on adverb placement than English has. When an adverb begins an Irish sentence, emphasis is being placed on that adverb — see my reply to marcatokathleen above for how that affects the sentence structure. Since the placement of an adverb in English doesn’t necessarily reflect emphasis, an Irish-to-English exercise should be liberal in accepting alternative placements for an adverb. (However, the same flexibility wouldn’t be warranted in an English-to-Irish exercise.)

July 2, 2016

katastrophe423

The comma after sometimes doesn't seem right to me in the english translation.

May 26, 2015

scilling

It’s not needed in Irish, either. In fact, the adverb coming first in the Irish sentence requires the rest of the sentence to become a direct relative clause. Fortunately, that only requires the addition of the relative particle a following the adverb — Uaireanta a ithim le mo chlann. (This a lenites when possible.)

May 27, 2015

MaryLea11

Here is an interesting question... I only have one son. He cannot be a 'clann' can he? (It can be loosely translated as family or... well... clan.) Which implies plural within the singular noun.

So, if I was eating with him and my nieces I could use 'clann', but if I was eating just with him I could only say 'mo mhac', since he is my only child, and therefore my offspring cannot be a clann. Am I right?

June 17, 2015

scilling

A single child can be your clann. Dinneen explicitly states in his definition that “clann is used even of one child”. Don’t forget that “pregnant” translates to ag iompar clainne, even when a single fetus is gestating.

July 2, 2016

soupandbread

Good question. From the examples I can find 'clann' implies plural but 'duine clainne' seems to be used for a single child (of your family).

February 25, 2016

Bob111096

No sound.

September 15, 2017

KevinCourt7

This is an example of why Duolingo can drive you crazy. Duolingo has consistently translated the word "chlann" to mean children but in this sentence the use it to mean "family" which is what all of my Irish speaking Kerry family says it means. "Paisti" is the correct work to use for children.

March 20, 2019, 9:51 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

clann means "family" in the "he has a wife and family to support" sense of "family". It doesn't mean "family" in the "nuclear family" sense of family.

It's not Duolingo that is driving you crazy, it is English, where a single word can have 4 or 5 different and contradictory meanings.

Irish is an older language than English, and there isn't always a one to one equivalence between individual terms.

March 20, 2019, 10:02 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.