1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Uaireanta, ithim le mo chlan…

"Uaireanta, ithim le mo chlann."

Translation:Sometimes, I eat with my family.

May 26, 2015

15 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

"Le" is a powerful word. It saves lives.


oftkiltered

I almost missed part and translated this as "Sometimes, I eat my family."


PookaGar

"I eat with my children sometimes," which sounds perfectly fine to me, got rejected. I just had another one where the misplacement of "uaireanta" to what sounded natural in English got rejected. Is Irish more absolute about adverb placement, and to move it in translation would be sacrilege?


scilling

Irish has more restrictions on adverb placement than English has. When an adverb begins an Irish sentence, emphasis is being placed on that adverb — see my reply to marcatokathleen above for how that affects the sentence structure. Since the placement of an adverb in English doesn’t necessarily reflect emphasis, an Irish-to-English exercise should be liberal in accepting alternative placements for an adverb. (However, the same flexibility wouldn’t be warranted in an English-to-Irish exercise.)


E8KYO

This lad ! I’m laughing so hard :

“Sometimes I speak to my wife” “Finally dinner is ready !” ...”sometimes I eat with my family”...

He’s about to get divorced!!


katastrophe423

The comma after sometimes doesn't seem right to me in the english translation.


scilling

It’s not needed in Irish, either. In fact, the adverb coming first in the Irish sentence requires the rest of the sentence to become a direct relative clause. Fortunately, that only requires the addition of the relative particle a following the adverb — Uaireanta a ithim le mo chlann. (This a lenites when possible.)


MicheleTreCaffe

OK. So the construction Duolingo gives, without 'a', is incorrect and should be flagged?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, scilling is being overly prescriptive.

Here are some examples from the NEID:
"sometimes I feel like my heart misses a beat" - uaireanta braithim go gcailleann mo chroí buille
"sometimes the works get clogged up" - uaireanta, éiríonn an mheicníocht istigh calctha
"pupils sometimes get a rough deal at school" - uaireanta caitear go holc le daltaí ar scoil
"sometimes I feel like my heart misses a beat" - uaireanta braithim go gcailleann mo chroí buille


KevinCourt7

This is an example of why Duolingo can drive you crazy. Duolingo has consistently translated the word "chlann" to mean children but in this sentence the use it to mean "family" which is what all of my Irish speaking Kerry family says it means. "Paisti" is the correct work to use for children.


SatharnPHL
Mod

clann means "family" in the "he has a wife and family to support" sense of "family". It doesn't mean "family" in the "nuclear family" sense of family.

It's not Duolingo that is driving you crazy, it is English, where a single word can have 4 or 5 different and contradictory meanings.

Irish is an older language than English, and there isn't always a one to one equivalence between individual terms.


m.g.doyle

In the tips for the Family lesson, it says that clann means a group of people with the same parents. So if I said mo chlann I could be referring either to my three kids or my two siblings and me. Is this still accurate usage?


MaryLea11

Here is an interesting question... I only have one son. He cannot be a 'clann' can he? (It can be loosely translated as family or... well... clan.) Which implies plural within the singular noun.

So, if I was eating with him and my nieces I could use 'clann', but if I was eating just with him I could only say 'mo mhac', since he is my only child, and therefore my offspring cannot be a clann. Am I right?


scilling

A single child can be your clann. Dinneen explicitly states in his definition that “clann is used even of one child”. Don’t forget that “pregnant” translates to ag iompar clainne, even when a single fetus is gestating.


soupandbread

Good question. From the examples I can find 'clann' implies plural but 'duine clainne' seems to be used for a single child (of your family).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.