"Vannet er i bassenget."

Translation:The water is in the pool.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

I hope so! We don't know what else would fill up that pool...

3 years ago

F572D297

Mi aguita amarilla ♫♪

3 years ago

MissPerhaps

Looool!! Yo conozco esa canción!! jajajaja

1 year ago

Shanow22
Shanow22

I think the says mannen instead of vannet. I might be wrong? Did anyone else notice this?

3 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

No, it sounded like vannet to me. Bear in mind that the T is not really pronounced, it's kind of like they swallow the final T sound.

3 years ago

Shanow22
Shanow22

Thanks :) that v still sounds a little like an m to me but maybe it's just me.

3 years ago

ojosabiertos
ojosabiertos

Not just you, I had to replay the sound twice after I got it wrong just to hear the V sound.

1 year ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

It's so weird whenever I see Norwegian words that are similar to Polish. Probably through German. :P

basseng - basen - pool skinke - szynka - ham akkurat - akurat - 'right' in 'right now' konto - konto - account

It's funny to see two languages in two seperate language groups share a lot of vocab.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

These actually have nothing to do with the relationships or families of the languages. Rather, these are all borrowed words, ultimately. Basseng and basen are both borrowed from French bassin; szynka is borrowed from a Germanic language, whence comes skinke; akkurat and akurat both from Latin, and konto in both cases from Italian.

More than anything, these shared words are a testimony to the lexical interplay and mingling that occurs due to the tight quarters of the European languages.

1 year ago

Emilia.E

Norwegian and German are in the same family, which is called Germanic. :)

2 years ago

McFubarskis

I guess he meant polish (slavic/west slavic) and norwegian (germanic/north germanic)

2 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

Although Norwegian is a North Germanic language and German and English are West Germanic languages, they share a lot of vocabulary as you probably have noticed

1 year ago

DaveFruits

whats the difference between i, inn, inne, and innenfor?

3 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

I'm not awfully sure, so I guess we need a native/proficient speaker to tell us; but I think this is about it:

I means inside (of an object) or at, as in "I'm at home/church"

Inn/inne (both the same word, just with different genders) mean 'inside' more generally, I think--like, 'I'm inside (of this place)'.

Innenfor is just inside of :D

2 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

No, i think you're wrong.

-"I" means to be inside something, just like english "in" 'genseren er i posen' - "Inne" means "inside" generally, that you are not outside, without a reference 'dere er inne' - "Inn" implies motion, it's more like english "into" 'jeg setter genseren inn posen' - "Innenfor" means inside, but it needs a reference 'dere er innenfor en bjørn'

1 year ago

Alpha_Apocalypse

'Vannet' can also mean 'the lake'. So... Is the lake in the pool too?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that's not how the sentence would be understood.

7 months ago

belenmansill

At first I heard "vannet er i bazinga". Gonna use that as a memory trick.

1 year ago

MaYt5m

Why not “on the pool”?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because English uses the preposition "i" in this context. Things are generally on a plane surface, but in(side) things with any sort of depth.

7 months ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

why is pond wrong?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A pond is "en dam", and you wouldn't place one in a pool.

7 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Cna you say "vannet står i bassenget"?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, water prefers to lounge and relax, as does any substance that can't stand on its own.

7 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Thank you.

7 months ago

Patrick238912

How come "basin" is not accepted here?

3 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

Is "basseng" possibly a cognate with "basin"

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.