1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vannet er i bassenget."

"Vannet er i bassenget."

Translation:The water is in the pool.

May 26, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

jacob_sangi

I hope so! We don't know what else would fill up that pool...

May 26, 2015

F572D297

Mi aguita amarilla ♫♪

June 14, 2015

MissPerhaps

Looool!! Yo conozco esa canción!! jajajaja

December 19, 2016

Shanow22

I think the says mannen instead of vannet. I might be wrong? Did anyone else notice this?

August 17, 2015

Moomingirl

No, it sounded like vannet to me. Bear in mind that the T is not really pronounced, it's kind of like they swallow the final T sound.

August 22, 2015

Shanow22

Thanks :) that v still sounds a little like an m to me but maybe it's just me.

August 27, 2015

ojosabiertos

Not just you, I had to replay the sound twice after I got it wrong just to hear the V sound.

February 20, 2017

Bruce-CallMeSoda

Sounded like an "M" to me too. It sounded like "mann-eh". I listened a dozen times trying to figure out what she was saying. But now that I know it is "vannet", it starts to sound more like a "V". Weird.

March 28, 2019

Obelix24601

Yep i thouhht so to

March 30, 2019

AkumaNoKurai

It's so weird whenever I see Norwegian words that are similar to Polish. Probably through German. :P

basseng - basen - pool skinke - szynka - ham akkurat - akurat - 'right' in 'right now' konto - konto - account

It's funny to see two languages in two seperate language groups share a lot of vocab.

June 27, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

These actually have nothing to do with the relationships or families of the languages. Rather, these are all borrowed words, ultimately. Basseng and basen are both borrowed from French bassin; szynka is borrowed from a Germanic language, whence comes skinke; akkurat and akurat both from Latin, and konto in both cases from Italian.

More than anything, these shared words are a testimony to the lexical interplay and mingling that occurs due to the tight quarters of the European languages.

August 18, 2017

Emilia.E

Norwegian and German are in the same family, which is called Germanic. :)

July 19, 2016

McFubarskis

I guess he meant polish (slavic/west slavic) and norwegian (germanic/north germanic)

July 25, 2016

TheAmazingGoat

Although Norwegian is a North Germanic language and German and English are West Germanic languages, they share a lot of vocabulary as you probably have noticed

August 8, 2017

DaveFruits

whats the difference between i, inn, inne, and innenfor?

June 8, 2015

MatthiasKDK

I'm not awfully sure, so I guess we need a native/proficient speaker to tell us; but I think this is about it:

I means inside (of an object) or at, as in "I'm at home/church"

Inn/inne (both the same word, just with different genders) mean 'inside' more generally, I think--like, 'I'm inside (of this place)'.

Innenfor is just inside of :D

April 15, 2016

TheAmazingGoat

No, i think you're wrong.

-"I" means to be inside something, just like english "in" 'genseren er i posen' - "Inne" means "inside" generally, that you are not outside, without a reference 'dere er inne' - "Inn" implies motion, it's more like english "into" 'jeg setter genseren inn posen' - "Innenfor" means inside, but it needs a reference 'dere er innenfor en bjørn'

August 8, 2017

belenmansill

At first I heard "vannet er i bazinga". Gonna use that as a memory trick.

May 16, 2017

Sma_Viking

'Vannet' can also mean 'the lake'. So... Is the lake in the pool too?

April 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, that's not how the sentence would be understood.

March 30, 2018

MaYt5m

Why not “on the pool”?

October 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because English uses the preposition "i" in this context. Things are generally on a plane surface, but in(side) things with any sort of depth.

March 30, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

why is pond wrong?

November 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

A pond is "en dam", and you wouldn't place one in a pool.

March 30, 2018

Victor_Str

Cna you say "vannet står i bassenget"?

March 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

No, water prefers to lounge and relax, as does any substance that can't stand on its own.

March 30, 2018

Victor_Str

Thank you.

March 30, 2018

Patrick238912

How come "basin" is not accepted here?

August 5, 2018

GeoffreyCa301149

Is "basseng" possibly a cognate with "basin"

September 10, 2018

JEGamIkkeB

Me: Hey Swimming Instructor. Im thirsty. Do you know where I can get water Swimming instructor:

December 10, 2018

SusedaCiki

OMG the water is in the pool!?

August 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.