1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vannet er i bassenget."

"Vannet er i bassenget."

Translation:The water is in the pool.

May 26, 2015

31 Comments


jacob_sangi

I hope so! We don't know what else would fill up that pool...


F572D297

Mi aguita amarilla ♫♪


MissPerhaps

Looool!! Yo conozco esa canción!! jajajaja


Shanow22

I think the says mannen instead of vannet. I might be wrong? Did anyone else notice this?


Moomingirl

No, it sounded like vannet to me. Bear in mind that the T is not really pronounced, it's kind of like they swallow the final T sound.


Shanow22

Thanks :) that v still sounds a little like an m to me but maybe it's just me.


ojosabiertos

Not just you, I had to replay the sound twice after I got it wrong just to hear the V sound.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Sounded like an "M" to me too. It sounded like "mann-eh". I listened a dozen times trying to figure out what she was saying. But now that I know it is "vannet", it starts to sound more like a "V". Weird.


Obelix24601

Yep i thouhht so to


JohnCharle174460

Yes. Sounded like mannet, and I knew that couldn't be right, so I tried mennene. Never thought to look for a word starting with v


AkumaNoKurai

It's so weird whenever I see Norwegian words that are similar to Polish. Probably through German. :P

basseng - basen - pool skinke - szynka - ham akkurat - akurat - 'right' in 'right now' konto - konto - account

It's funny to see two languages in two seperate language groups share a lot of vocab.


SanctMinimalicen

These actually have nothing to do with the relationships or families of the languages. Rather, these are all borrowed words, ultimately. Basseng and basen are both borrowed from French bassin; szynka is borrowed from a Germanic language, whence comes skinke; akkurat and akurat both from Latin, and konto in both cases from Italian.

More than anything, these shared words are a testimony to the lexical interplay and mingling that occurs due to the tight quarters of the European languages.


Emilia.E

Norwegian and German are in the same family, which is called Germanic. :)


McFubarskis

I guess he meant polish (slavic/west slavic) and norwegian (germanic/north germanic)


TheAmazingGoat

Although Norwegian is a North Germanic language and German and English are West Germanic languages, they share a lot of vocabulary as you probably have noticed


DaveFruits

whats the difference between i, inn, inne, and innenfor?


MatthiasKDK

I'm not awfully sure, so I guess we need a native/proficient speaker to tell us; but I think this is about it:

I means inside (of an object) or at, as in "I'm at home/church"

Inn/inne (both the same word, just with different genders) mean 'inside' more generally, I think--like, 'I'm inside (of this place)'.

Innenfor is just inside of :D


TheAmazingGoat

No, i think you're wrong.

-"I" means to be inside something, just like english "in" 'genseren er i posen' - "Inne" means "inside" generally, that you are not outside, without a reference 'dere er inne' - "Inn" implies motion, it's more like english "into" 'jeg setter genseren inn posen' - "Innenfor" means inside, but it needs a reference 'dere er innenfor en bjørn'


Sma_Viking

'Vannet' can also mean 'the lake'. So... Is the lake in the pool too?


Deliciae

No, that's not how the sentence would be understood.


belenmansill

At first I heard "vannet er i bazinga". Gonna use that as a memory trick.


MaYt5m

Why not “on the pool”?


Deliciae

Because English uses the preposition "i" in this context. Things are generally on a plane surface, but in(side) things with any sort of depth.


Ellenspeaking

why is pond wrong?


Deliciae

A pond is "en dam", and you wouldn't place one in a pool.


Victor_Str

Cna you say "vannet står i bassenget"?


Deliciae

No, water prefers to lounge and relax, as does any substance that can't stand on its own.


GeoffreyCa301149

Is "basseng" possibly a cognate with "basin"


uchecosmos

please does G silent?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.