1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тітка не з дядьком."

"Тітка не з дядьком."

Translation:The aunt is not with the uncle.

May 26, 2015

22 Comments


mikeydoritos

I put "The aunt is not with the uncle" and was marked as incorrect.


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes, it's still marked incorrect four months later; have reported it now.


garpike

And still another 2 months later...


sagitta145

Right now it's the default displayed version. Congrats! :'D

P.S. It is now, but now your comments are cluttering the discussion. They are not relevant anymore, so why should the newcomers who want to ask something else see them on top here? Conclusion: don't copy your report messages in the comments, please.


Zonia435615

And I put down "Auntie is NOT with the 'dirty old man off the street!" which is what the word "дядько" rudely means to some of us Ukrainian-speakers who use the 'polite word' "вуйко" when referring to one's uncle or someone else's uncle. I was marked 'wrong'! (Obviously...) I reported it. :/


sagitta145

1) It's OK to use вуйко in the regions where it's used. But it's a dialect word, not a standard one. We only accepted "textbook" Ukrainian here, there is absolutely no time and space to fit in all the regional words. Same applies to English.

2) Дядько does not mean what you are saying. Please try to accurately evaluate how familiar you are with different regions of Ukraine, with dictionaries and with the standard Ukrainian, and how much of an expert you are on what people say in other regions than yours.

3) If you know the word "вуйко", why do you need this course?...


JMsAuntie

You would generally not use either 'the' or 'an' in this situation.


skstudio

The best possible translation does not use an article.


JMsAuntie

Exactly. I suppose there would be some very specific instances when you might but not usually.


JMsAuntie

I do understand that there is a consistency issue right now with articles here. But those things take a while to get straightened out.


skstudio

You mean there is an inconsistency in this task or in general? In this task the best translation does not use any articles, but we still accept variants with articles, because they are also correct in a certain context.


JMsAuntie

I mean on the site there is an inconsistency in general. I came across one question yesterday (I think) where I had to translate from Eng to Ukr'n and the Eng given was 'the aunt/uncle'. (The example was very similar to this one and I would say that saying 'the aunt' would not be right at all.) But I understand the site is in Beta. I've reported many of them already and know that they'll be taken care of in due course. I hate to add to the workload of whoever has the 'happy' job of sorting through all those reports!


zebkg

There are a lot of missing possessives in these exercises in the English translation, Sergiy, are you saying this is deliberate or are you referring to the Ukrainian sentences?


Walter375725

"An Aunt is not with an uncle". - it is marked as "correct" which does not make much sense. I think that by context "my aunt is not with my uncle" would sound much better. I translated other sentences in the same lesson using "my" or "his" where the relation to the narrator or to other persons in the sentences is not very clear and it was marked as "correct". Next time I put "An aunt is not with an uncle" - CORRECT. Amazing ! Obviously they are not relatives of the narrator, just a "тітка" and a "дядько", the strangers to the narrator and to each other


sagitta145

It's different now :) Thanks all of you for commenting.


Michael27b

I put "an aunt is not with an uncle", and it was marked incorrect, which I reported. I agree no one in American English would ever say this, but I believe anyone would agree that it's correct for that hypothetical scenario.


sagitta145

I just decided to accept all the combinations now, like "An aunt with the uncle", "An aunt with an uncle", "The aunt with an uncle", "An aunt with my uncle" and so on and so forth, because apparently no matter how awkward the sentence sounds, one can find a context in which it's normal :)

Besides, the main point is to see that you learned that uncle = дядько and aunt = тітка, and not to argue about context :)


Neil124366

This seems to be an old discussion but be a native Anglophone I can tell you that even your "Correct Solution" is not a natural statement. "not with" would usually have a sentence structured around it that would use "without" and the literal verbatim translation would be "Aunt not with uncle". The correct solution would imply that the aunt and uncle are separated or divorced


va-diim

Some things don't have direct translations, so Duolingo has to approximate. "Without" is без, so the exercise would be a little different.


sagitta145

In that case, how would you construct a negation to "The aunt is with the uncle"?..


Neil124366

I realize now that this was an early stage of language development for the purpose of learning negation. As I stated in my original comment, "with" and "not with" imply the status of the relationship i.e. married/separated (divorced). Generally the negations would be activity specific. The aunt is ____ without the uncle. At this point in the lessons adding "eats" would be a more natural sentence in both languages. Тітка не їсть з дядьком / "the aunt does not eat with the uncle"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.