"Тітканездядьком."

Translation:The aunt is not with the uncle.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mikeydoritos
mikeydoritosPlus

I put "The aunt is not with the uncle" and was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Yes, it's still marked incorrect four months later; have reported it now.

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

And still another 2 months later...

3 years ago

PiotrGabry3

And now

2 years ago

Zonia435615

And I put down "Auntie is NOT with the 'dirty old man off the street!" which is what the word "дядько" rudely means to some of us Ukrainian-speakers who use the 'polite word' "вуйко" when referring to one's uncle or someone else's uncle. I was marked 'wrong'! (Obviously...) I reported it. :/

1 year ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

"An Aunt is not with an uncle". - it is marked as "correct" which does not make much sense. I think that by context "my aunt is not with my uncle" would sound much better. I translated other sentences in the same lesson using "my" or "his" where the relation to the narrator or to other persons in the sentences is not very clear and it was marked as "correct". Next time I put "An aunt is not with an uncle" - CORRECT. Amazing ! Obviously they are not relatives of the narrator, just a "тітка" and a "дядько", the strangers to the narrator and to each other

11 months ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

You would generally not use either 'the' or 'an' in this situation.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The best possible translation does not use an article.

2 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

Exactly. I suppose there would be some very specific instances when you might but not usually.

2 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

I do understand that there is a consistency issue right now with articles here. But those things take a while to get straightened out.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You mean there is an inconsistency in this task or in general? In this task the best translation does not use any articles, but we still accept variants with articles, because they are also correct in a certain context.

2 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

I mean on the site there is an inconsistency in general. I came across one question yesterday (I think) where I had to translate from Eng to Ukr'n and the Eng given was 'the aunt/uncle'. (The example was very similar to this one and I would say that saying 'the aunt' would not be right at all.) But I understand the site is in Beta. I've reported many of them already and know that they'll be taken care of in due course. I hate to add to the workload of whoever has the 'happy' job of sorting through all those reports!

2 years ago

zebkg

There are a lot of missing possessives in these exercises in the English translation, Sergiy, are you saying this is deliberate or are you referring to the Ukrainian sentences?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.