1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun drar fra ham."

"Hun drar fra ham."

Translation:She is leaving him.

May 26, 2015

47 Comments


TornadoOfSouls

LOL I'm so sorry but the frog made me laugh.


NerfNerd7543

Pepe has that efect on people.


MrZander

this is the best comment I've seen on here


Caroline-G.

Maybe he hates her and wants her to go away...


Noelinho

Is this purely in a physical context, or does the metaphor work in Norwegian as well (i.e. another way of saying a couple are breaking up)?


vildand91

Hm, you could use it for that, but most would understand it as a physical context. But, if you change "drar" with "går" it would be a metaphor for breaking up that is very commonly used. "Hun går fra ham" -> "She is leaving (walking away from) him"


RunaNasafi

Yes, I think so, it was like personal feeling mix up with learning app!


catm934

I think of drar as 'setting out'... So it makes sense to me as:
"drar til"= setting out TO (going); "drar fra" = setting out FROM (leaving);


Jess.Schoolcraft

That's incredibly helpful. Thanks!


Rapsideal

Thanks for the help uwu


MeghanNorth

To leave as in "split up" with him- the most correct way would be "Hun forlater ham".


GregHolmes7

OK, now I'm even more convinced that drar is related to the musty English word draw. But omitting the helper words.

She is drawing away from him.

I am drawing near home.


beerzoe

Etymologically they're related, yep :) The modern English 'drag' also shares the same root.


Candidandelion

Interesting; hadn't thought of that connection, thanks!


Semantiq

Couldn't "She goes from him" work?

I understand some context would be lost, but even so?


m.g.doyle

It does have that meaning, but that's not really an English usage.


forkMe

Please tell me that "fra" in this case is either possessive or reflexive noun this time, I am still getting confused of it, to not saying "She is leaving from him"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You cannot translate word for word from one language to another "drar fra" means "leave". The Norwegian verb requires the preposition, while the English verb does not this time. "fra" does mean "from", which we do use with the verb "goes", but not in this context.


DaveV17

About time! I been telling her for ages she could do so much better than that dog.


aakersnelle

I typed "She is walking away from him", but it wasn't accepted.


ycUvuSap

"gå" literally means walking (and going) and you could write "går fra ham".


Cyldboi

Keep your head up king!


aattilio

Why is the following not accepted? "She is leaving from him." ( =from his place) Is that not grammatically correct in English? (I'm not a native speaker.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, for once in English we don't use the preposition in this case. "She leaves his place." or "She leaves him." but you can use "from" with the word " go": "She goes from there to here."


Candidandelion

You could, however, say something like She is leaving from platform 1.


IlyaMaxisG

All you talking about lesson and nobody cares about a "poor guy"


Candidandelion

He's not real....


mprdo

Ilya, he may be well rid of her. 6May17


JegHeterKordian

If I heard correctly "ham" is not really that much used in Norway and "han" should be correct. Is that true?


fallencommander

This would most likely depend on region or dialect. For speaking the language, swapping with han might be fine, but the course teaches ham.


Patrick238912

Shouldn't 'fra ham' mean some like from him?


m.g.doyle

fra ham does translate to from him, but in this case think of the preposition as belonging to the verb drar. Hence, the phrase is drar fra and means leave; English doesn't (normally) use a preposition with the verb leave.


Candidandelion

Genuinely not sure if I've misunderstood about not normally using prepositions with leave. Do these examples count:

The train is leaving from platform 8 & 3/4.

He is leaving in a hurry.

They are leaving on a whim.


NorskSpiller

Is "fra" necessary in this context, and why?


Xeins1

I like to think of this sentence as "She went from him"


RC-Ding

Can I say "Hun drar ham"? And what's the difference?


Caroline-G.

"hun drar ham" would mean "she walks/goes him" which doesn't make any sense. "fra" means from or away. So, "hun drar fra ham" means "she is walking/going away from him". Make sense?


EHS2020

I cannot make that sound anything close to "ham" without knowing what it's supposed to be


MaheshKangude

Is fra necessary?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.