"Hundrarfraham."

Translation:She is leaving him.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Noelinho

Is this purely in a physical context, or does the metaphor work in Norwegian as well (i.e. another way of saying a couple are breaking up)?

3 years ago

vildand91

Hm, you could use it for that, but most would understand it as a physical context. But, if you change "drar" with "går" it would be a metaphor for breaking up that is very commonly used. "Hun går fra ham" -> "She is leaving (walking away from) him"

3 years ago

RunaNasafi

Yes, I think so, it was like personal feeling mix up with learning app!

2 years ago

0Whiteraven0
0Whiteraven0

Duo

1 year ago

catm934

I think of drar as 'setting out'... So it makes sense to me as:
"drar til"= setting out TO (going); "drar fra" = setting out FROM (leaving);

2 years ago

Jess.Schoolcraft

That's incredibly helpful. Thanks!

1 year ago

Vianne_Rocher

To leave as in "split up" with him- the most correct way would be "Hun forlater ham".

3 years ago

Semantiq

Couldn't "She goes from him" work?

I understand some context would be lost, but even so?

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

It does have that meaning, but that's not really an English usage.

1 year ago

IlyaMaxisG

All you talking about lesson and nobody cares about a "poor guy"

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Ilya, he may be well rid of her. 6May17

1 year ago

DaveV17
DaveV17

About time! I been telling her for ages she could do so much better than that dog.

8 months ago

aattilio

Why is the following not accepted? "She is leaving from him." ( =from his place) Is that not grammatically correct in English? (I'm not a native speaker.)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, for once in English we don't use the preposition in this case. "She leaves his place." or "She leaves him." but you can use "from" with the word " go": "She goes from there to here."

2 years ago

aattilio

thank you

2 years ago

forkMe

Please tell me that "fra" in this case is either possessive or reflexive noun this time, I am still getting confused of it, to not saying "She is leaving from him"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You cannot translate word for word from one language to another "drar fra" means "leave". The Norwegian verb requires the preposition, while the English verb does not this time. "fra" does mean "from", which we do use with the verb "goes", but not in this context.

2 years ago

JegHeterKordian

If I heard correctly "ham" is not really that much used in Norway and "han" should be correct. Is that true?

1 year ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

I believe "ham" means him, and "han" means his.

6 months ago

m.g.doyle

han = he (subject pronoun)
ham = him (object pronoun)
hans = his (possessive pronoun)
I believe that han is starting to be used as an object pronoun, but that it's far from universally accepted. I'd recommend sticking with ham for the object pronoun.

1 month ago

Chris882231

Bummer

10 months ago

Patrick238912

Shouldn't 'fra ham' mean some like from him?

3 months ago

m.g.doyle

fra ham does translate to from him, but in this case think of the preposition as belonging to the verb drar. Hence, the phrase is drar fra and means leave; English doesn't use a preposition with the verb leave.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.