1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The affair concerns my paren…

"The affair concerns my parents."

Translation:Das Verhältnis betrifft meine Eltern.

December 26, 2012

5 Comments


DatIsDaz

Why not "Geschäft" ?


a1mforthetop

Geschäft is used more in a comercial way. Affäre is more used for an unwanted circumstance or a when you have something going with someone like love affair.


kwonnnn

I'm having trouble with the different cases. Why would "Das Verhältnis betrifft MEINEN Eltern." be an incorrect translation for this sentence?


olimo

Why not look for a good table of conjugations? Plural article and determiners have "e" in the Accusative case.


CraigTedma

Why not Die Sache betrifft meine Eltern?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.