"The affair concerns my parents."

Translation:Das Verhältnis betrifft meine Eltern.

December 26, 2012

4 Comments


DatIsDaz

Why not "Geschäft" ?

August 22, 2014

a1mforthetop

Geschäft is used more in a comercial way. Affäre is more used for an unwanted circumstance or a when you have something going with someone like love affair.

October 11, 2015

kwonnnn

I'm having trouble with the different cases. Why would "Das Verhältnis betrifft MEINEN Eltern." be an incorrect translation for this sentence?

December 26, 2012

olimo

Why not look for a good table of conjugations? Plural article and determiners have "e" in the Accusative case.

February 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.