1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Three students, thirty stude…

"Three students, thirty students"

Translation:Три студенти, тридцять студентів

May 26, 2015

3 Comments


PenKnight

Why does Duolingo require that the second instance of "students" appear in genitive? Can't they both be written in the same way (nominative)??

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

nominative - with 2, 3, 4 and other numerals ending with 2, 3, 4 (except for 12, 13, 14). Genitive - with all the others.

May 26, 2015

PenKnight

Thanks! I just figured out I didn't read the hints for this lesson... :-p

May 26, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.