1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мої брат і сестра - студенти…

"Мої брат і сестра - студенти."

Translation:My brother and sister are students.

May 26, 2015

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I just can't get over how cavemanlike Ukrainian grammar is: "My brother and sister - students! Grunt!"

May 26, 2015

Shady_arc

That's pretty logical, actually. An analogue of "was" means you are talking about the Past, "will be" refers to the Future and the lack of any verb is interpreted as Present.

I mean, seriously. English does it all the time: the "-s" ending is used in "He eats", you should use -ed in "I watched TV" but no ending in particular is used in "I see you" or "You eat too much". The lack of a certain feature might be a meaningful feature of itself.

May 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I agree with you, it makes a lot of sense. I can even identify with it on some level, since I learned Hebrew as a kid, and Hebrew doesn't have "am "are" or "is" in it either. At least Hebrew has a definite article prefix

May 27, 2015

Zilvador

And similar to Spanish were they often leave out the pronoun. It's not "I run" but just "run", since the choise of conjugation reveals the pronoun. But I admit that it does look funny in Ukranian if you're not used to it :).

May 13, 2018

ViktoriaDeWit

It is smart. We try to simplify spoken language as much as possible so it takes less time to speak. In English you use contractions: e.g. I'll instead of I will. In Swedish a lot of letters are not pronounced when speaking. This really isn't any different.

December 30, 2017

gizzard123

"my brother and sister - students" was not accepted. Didn't know that a dash (-) stands for "are".

June 15, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Ukrainian (also Russian) doesn't use the verb 'to be' in the present form. They just put a dash for this.

September 17, 2015

adeleidee

So is мої a feminine or a masculine pronoun? Or non of them? Sorry im kinda confused.

September 17, 2015

Shady_arc

It is plural.

September 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Is the dash necessary ?

October 17, 2015

Dasintro

Yes. Dash is placed between subject and predicate when the predicate is a noun.

February 16, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

English please. :-)

February 17, 2016

Dasintro

Oh, it's like:

Моя сестра (noun subject) вчить (verb predicate) українську . //My sister learns Ukrainian.

Моя сестра (noun subject) - студент (noun predicate). //My sister is a student.

But dash is not necessary in:

Моя сестра (noun subject) хороша (adjective predicate). //My sister is good.

February 17, 2016

Nyafeinstein

Do you pronounce the "-"? Is that the grunt everyone is talking about?

November 18, 2015

ViktoriaDeWit

Huh? You don't pronounce it at all. Of course you don't grunt. That would be weird.

December 30, 2017

ElonMuskM

I will still grunt when I will see the "-"

January 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.