"Мої брат і сестра - студенти."

Translation:My brother and sister are students.

3 years ago

15 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I just can't get over how cavemanlike Ukrainian grammar is: "My brother and sister - students! Grunt!"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

That's pretty logical, actually. An analogue of "was" means you are talking about the Past, "will be" refers to the Future and the lack of any verb is interpreted as Present.

I mean, seriously. English does it all the time: the "-s" ending is used in "He eats", you should use -ed in "I watched TV" but no ending in particular is used in "I see you" or "You eat too much". The lack of a certain feature might be a meaningful feature of itself.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I agree with you, it makes a lot of sense. I can even identify with it on some level, since I learned Hebrew as a kid, and Hebrew doesn't have "am "are" or "is" in it either. At least Hebrew has a definite article prefix

3 years ago

Zilvador
Zilvador

And similar to Spanish were they often leave out the pronoun. It's not "I run" but just "run", since the choise of conjugation reveals the pronoun. But I admit that it does look funny in Ukranian if you're not used to it :).

6 months ago

Viktoriyad295209

It is smart. We try to simplify spoken language as much as possible so it takes less time to speak. In English you use contractions: e.g. I'll instead of I will. In Swedish a lot of letters are not pronounced when speaking. This really isn't any different.

11 months ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

"my brother and sister - students" was not accepted. Didn't know that a dash (-) stands for "are".

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Ukrainian (also Russian) doesn't use the verb 'to be' in the present form. They just put a dash for this.

3 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

So is мої a feminine or a masculine pronoun? Or non of them? Sorry im kinda confused.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

It is plural.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Is the dash necessary ?

3 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

Yes. Dash is placed between subject and predicate when the predicate is a noun.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

English please. :-)

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

Oh, it's like:

Моя сестра (noun subject) вчить (verb predicate) українську . //My sister learns Ukrainian.

Моя сестра (noun subject) - студент (noun predicate). //My sister is a student.

But dash is not necessary in:

Моя сестра (noun subject) хороша (adjective predicate). //My sister is good.

2 years ago

Nyafeinstein
Nyafeinstein

Do you pronounce the "-"? Is that the grunt everyone is talking about?

3 years ago

Viktoriyad295209

Huh? You don't pronounce it at all. Of course you don't grunt. That would be weird.

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.