Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu yıl şubat soğuk değil."

Translation:February is not cold this year.

3 years ago

13 Comments


lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

For some reason, I was having trouble memorizing the word for February, so I searched the web for some details on the origin of this word and came across some useful links and have pasted them below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_months

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Februa

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lupercalia

If I forget the word again, after reading such memorable accounts of its history, well, I'll just have to put my hand out and slap it.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The wikipedia article seems to have misspelt "ocak". Just know that it's spelt with a c, not ç.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I noticed, that, too, and don't know why I didn't bother to change it. I must have been thinking that, without a Turkish dictionary, I couldn't be certain which one was the correct spelling, but duolingo, you, and Google Translate all spell it ocak, so that is how I will spell it, too. By the way, I edited the Turkish months page on Wikipedia and it should now reflect the correct spelling for this word. Thank you for noticing it. If you had not done so, I wouldn't have thought to go back and change it.

3 years ago

pilotjones1991

Is there a difference in meaning between yıl and sene? Could you say "Bu sene şubat soğuk değil" here without changing the meaning?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are the exact same and you can indeed say that :)

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Is there a context where you would use one word over the other? Which is in greater usage? Which would I see in a Turkish newspaper and which would I hear on the street?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are pretty common I would say and are mostly used interchangeably. Some phrases have a set usage though (i.e. "mutlu yıllar=happy birthday/new year" you would not normally use seneler here)

1 year ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Ok, thank you!

1 year ago

Xiong
Xiong

Could this also mean "This year, February will not be cold"? If not, how would I say that? Teşekkürler ederim!

2 years ago

yusuf1290

Teşekkürler ederim is not correct. You should say teşekkür ederim.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It cannot mean that. For that you would have to use the future of the verb "olmak" witht eh negative suffix. "Bu yıl şubat soğuk olmayacak." :) A little complicated, but you will learn it in time!

1 year ago

TommyBelch

How would you say "February wasn't cold this year"?

1 year ago

rrkk
rrkk

'bu yıl şubat soğuk değildi.'

8 months ago