Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Вони будуть готувати піцу у понеділок."

Translation:They will make pizza on Monday.

3 years ago

12 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

The voice record talks too fast here :S

3 years ago

Zonia435615

Just to let everyone know that the word "готувати" is misleading. In Ukrainian, "готувати" means "to prepare" something (not necessarily food). I believe the word comes from the Russian "готовить" for their word "to cook".

In Ukrainian (a different language) One can 'prepare' food but it is NOT the actual PROCESS OF COOKING. You can prepare "готувати' or create a pizza, but it is 'baked' in the oven, which is "пекти".

The proper term "to cook" (on the stove) is "варити" in Ukrainian.

Please let us not mix languages if there are descriptive words in the original language already. Respect the Ukrainian language. Шануймо Українську мову!

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    This course teaches literary Ukrainian as spoken in Ukraine, and «готува́ти» can mean 'to cook' in Ukraine.

    Шануймо не тільки українську мову Америки, але й українську мову України! Let's respect not just American Ukrainian, but Ukrainian of Ukraine too!

    EditDelete1 year ago

ViGor72
    ViGor72

    Мені також здається, що цей курс має чимало русизмів, але "prepare or create pizza" - це вже занадто:)))

    1 year ago

vytah
    vytah

    Is "готувати піцу" a phrase people actually use, or should there be another verb used in practice, like пекти?

    3 years ago

Vinnfred
    Vinnfred

    With some foods, like pies or pancakes, people usually only use word пекти, with pizza I heard both

    3 years ago

Levape
    Levape

    It's simple rule: «to bake» usually used with all sorts of bakery :)

    3 years ago

Vinnfred
    Vinnfred

    But you do bake pizza :) And who would guess that pancakes cooked on a pan (not in the oven) also печуться

    3 years ago

Levape
    Levape

    Are you right ^_^ I mix up bakery with pasty. In fact «to bake» just more spesific with some kinds of food, with pastry :)

    3 years ago

Levape
    Levape

    I suppose no. There is a difference between "готувати піцу" and "пекти":

    пекти — to bake
    готувати піцу — to cook pizza

    3 years ago

juufa72
    juufa72

    "A pizza" is wrong. Why?

    2 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
    Carl_Ramrod

    I agree that it should be accepted.

    11 months ago