1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe nur, dass es ihm g…

"Ich hoffe nur, dass es ihm gut geht."

Translation:I just hope that he is doing well.

September 28, 2013

7 Comments


Brodie1

Would "Ich hoffe nur, dass ihm es gut geht" work?


sakasiru

No. You don't have that much variety for this subclause, the answer above is the only valid word sequence.


TonyHudson95

Can someone explain me the word order of this

"dass es ihm gut geht"


Damion256072

Is the "es" necessary? Thanks


Maya394923

Its very typical: ..., dass es(subjekt) ihm(Dativobjekt) gut(Adverb) geht(Verb). Any dass-sentence is structured like this


AngelaWard5

Why is it ihm and not ihn


AlexandreAO

"i only hope that's he's doing well" isn't accepted, reported though

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.