"Your bread."

Translation:Bhur n-arán.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


RajdowyGuziec

"bhur n-arán" -- this is great, it looks like some magical spell

August 21, 2016

AnUnicorn

"Make me a sandwich!"

thrice intones "bhur n-arán" balefully

"Poof--you're a sandwich!"

June 21, 2017

JohnClayborn

Why Bhur instead of do?

May 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

Both bhur n-arán and d'arán should be correct. The former (bhur) is plural. Also, remember do becomes d' before vowel or fh+vowel

May 27, 2015

PinkRose98

Why does it have a prefix and when do I have to use it?

March 10, 2016

galaxyrocker

bhur has a prefix because of the initial mutation caused by the word. You use it whenever bhur is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. Otherwise, you use an eclipse mutation.

March 10, 2016

JohnClayborn

GRMA!

May 27, 2015

eithnenifh

is this meant to be singular or plural?

March 28, 2017

Dar...

I know this is an old post and I hope you figured it out, I don't know for certain, but I currently suspect 'leatsa' (with you) in one of its forms (is leatsa [is yours], is leatsa é/í [it's his/hers/its] etc) is used for the singular of 'your/s', and bhur for the plural. That's my best guess so far.

June 22, 2018

Dar...

If you meant 'how are you supposed to guess if Duolingo want you answer in the singular or plural', then I don't know. I just go by the context of the preceding questions. If there's a run of questions about plurals, then my money is on them being after a plural in the next question. Doesn't always pan out like that though.

June 22, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.