"Your bread."

Translation:Bhur n-arán.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RajdowyGuziec

"bhur n-arán" -- this is great, it looks like some magical spell


AnUnicorn

"Make me a sandwich!"

thrice intones "bhur n-arán" balefully

"Poof--you're a sandwich!"


JohnClayborn

Why Bhur instead of do?


galaxyrocker

Both bhur n-arán and d'arán should be correct. The former (bhur) is plural. Also, remember do becomes d' before vowel or fh+vowel


PinkRose98

Why does it have a prefix and when do I have to use it?


galaxyrocker

bhur has a prefix because of the initial mutation caused by the word. You use it whenever bhur is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. Otherwise, you use an eclipse mutation.


Kiarnan3

D' arán for singular and bhur n-arán for plural?


eithnenifh

is this meant to be singular or plural?


Dar...

I know this is an old post and I hope you figured it out, I don't know for certain, but I currently suspect 'leatsa' (with you) in one of its forms (is leatsa [is yours], is leatsa é/í [it's his/hers/its] etc) is used for the singular of 'your/s', and bhur for the plural. That's my best guess so far.


Dar...

If you meant 'how are you supposed to guess if Duolingo want you answer in the singular or plural', then I don't know. I just go by the context of the preceding questions. If there's a run of questions about plurals, then my money is on them being after a plural in the next question. Doesn't always pan out like that though.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.