"Dørene synger."

Translation:The doors are singing.

3 years ago

28 Comments


ThaliNilsen

Only in Norway

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Has anyone heard of Jim Morrison? :D

3 years ago

JosephMT95

Clever intentions with this sentence.

3 years ago

bavarix
bavarix

Gårdsplassfuglene synger også.

2 years ago

ThaliNilsen

Hahah! :D

3 years ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

Well I didn't know the doors, but the sentence felt so weird I had to look it up...

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Is that what the sentence means? I thought creaky doors or something

2 years ago

ThaliNilsen

The literal meaning is " The doors sing", however this is an example of personification. So it means the doors are noisy.

2 years ago

cursorcorner

I thought the sentence was referring to the rock band "The Doors." Wouldn't personification in this case be more recognisable to a Norwegian speaker if the sentence were something like, "Dørene er musikalsk?"

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Personally, I prefer The Real Group from Sweden.

1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Perhaps should be The Doors...

3 weeks ago

rachel.hsi

People are strange, when youre a stranger

2 years ago

ep_nl
ep_nl

Genialt!

Hør hvordan dørene synger her: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4naoVjdFxCA

3 years ago

clarinGeor
clarinGeor

Were they high?

2 years ago

Gemblebee

More than likely

2 years ago

Felicity971034

Dørene trenger olje

1 year ago

bavarix
bavarix

Dørene trenger øl!

1 year ago

Nom-i-yah
Nom-i-yah

I'd say they've had enough.

5 months ago

NorskSpiller

I think the people've had enough øl.

4 months ago

DougyVonGooga

Rytter på stormen

1 year ago

haha659650
haha659650

The who?

3 months ago

askepka
askepka

haha x) I thought that was a bit mental or one of the abstract ones but makes perfect sense translated into english :3

2 years ago

Jakob_Varulv

Should be, "The Doors are singing."

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

If its referring to the band, shouldnt their name be "the Doors" in norsk and english?

9 months ago

MasmoDesain
MasmoDesain

Bare i Norge

7 months ago

dagummace
dagummace

Only one of the Doors sang, really. Ei av dørene synger?

2 years ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

Come on Duo light my village.

4 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.