"Dørene synger."

Translation:The doors are singing.

May 26, 2015

30 Comments


ThaliNilsen

Only in Norway

May 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Has anyone heard of Jim Morrison? :D

May 27, 2015

JosephMT95

Clever intentions with this sentence.

May 27, 2015

bavarix

Gårdsplassfuglene synger også.

March 17, 2016

Andreas83

Well I didn't know the doors, but the sentence felt so weird I had to look it up...

June 1, 2015

PotatoSanta

Is that what the sentence means? I thought creaky doors or something

January 11, 2016

ThaliNilsen

The literal meaning is " The doors sing", however this is an example of personification. So it means the doors are noisy.

January 11, 2016

cursorcorner

I thought the sentence was referring to the rock band "The Doors." Wouldn't personification in this case be more recognisable to a Norwegian speaker if the sentence were something like, "Dørene er musikalsk?"

February 20, 2017

effyleven

Personally, I prefer The Real Group from Sweden.

September 13, 2017

ThaliNilsen

Hahah! :D

May 27, 2015

RossGee1

Perhaps should be The Doors...

September 18, 2018

rachel.hsi

People are strange, when youre a stranger

July 20, 2016

ep_nl

Genialt!

Hør hvordan dørene synger her: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4naoVjdFxCA

June 7, 2015

clarinGeor

Were they high?

December 22, 2015

Gemblebee

More than likely

January 5, 2016

PrmExr2487

No, they're strange.

August 12, 2019

DougyVonGooga

Rytter på stormen

June 12, 2017

Felicity971034

Dørene trenger olje

March 17, 2017

bavarix

Dørene trenger øl!

March 17, 2017

Nom-i-yah

I'd say they've had enough.

May 12, 2018

NorskSpiller

I think the people've had enough øl.

May 19, 2018

davidolson22

If its referring to the band, shouldnt their name be "the Doors" in norsk and english?

December 18, 2017

dagummace

Only one of the Doors sang, really. Ei av dørene synger?

January 28, 2016

Xeins1

Èn if you want to accentuate that only one door is singing. En if you don't.

January 10, 2019

JeffMichae6

Is this the same as "the doors creak"?

March 27, 2019

Van_Nocturne

When I saw this I thought of Alice in Wonderland. Then I thought of a haunted hotel door.

June 11, 2019

VincentL66

Could it mean the wind is howling true the door when it's not closed properly?

August 3, 2019

Xeins1

either that or it creaks when it opens

August 3, 2019

VincentL66

Like a horror movie

August 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.