"Dørene synger."

Translation:The doors are singing.

May 26, 2015

47 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Has anyone heard of Jim Morrison? :D


JosephMT95

Clever intentions with this sentence.


bavarix

Gårdsplassfuglene synger også.


Andreas83

Well I didn't know the doors, but the sentence felt so weird I had to look it up...


PotatoSanta

Is that what the sentence means? I thought creaky doors or something


ThaliNilsen

The literal meaning is " The doors sing", however this is an example of personification. So it means the doors are noisy.


cursorcorner

I thought the sentence was referring to the rock band "The Doors." Wouldn't personification in this case be more recognisable to a Norwegian speaker if the sentence were something like, "Dørene er musikalsk?"


RossGee1

Perhaps should be The Doors...


Sarimax2

Only in... DOORway!


rachel.hsi

People are strange, when youre a stranger


markuspeloquin

Faces look ugly, when you're alone


Felicity971034

Dørene trenger olje


bavarix

Dørene trenger øl!


Nom-i-yah

I'd say they've had enough.


NorskSpiller

I think the people've had enough øl.


Gemblebee

More than likely


PrmExr2487

No, they're strange.


Deliciae

People are strange when you're a stranger...


DougyVonGooga

Rytter på stormen


carol313062

Oh, one of the Doors' songs! Nice!


ep_nl

Genialt!

Hør hvordan dørene synger her: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4naoVjdFxCA


grauer_Pilger

Break on through to the other side, yeah.


Giovanni448272

I had to read these comments to have an idea about the possible meaning of this sentence. Not sure about it, yet.


MuttFitness

If its referring to the band, shouldnt their name be "the Doors" in norsk and english?


Ms_World

To be referring to the band, both words would need to be capitalised (ie. The Doors)


dagummace

Only one of the Doors sang, really. Ei av dørene synger?


Xeins1

Èn if you want to accentuate that only one door is singing. En if you don't.


Kirurg_Kirk

Mr. Mojo Risin'


Nloiblui

veldig poetisk!!!!


Wrathvoid

Meanwhile in Norway~


JeffMichae6

Is this the same as "the doors creak"?


Ms_World

I'd say it's a more expressive way of saying they are making a noise (for whatever reason), as you may find in creative writing.


Van_Nocturne

When I saw this I thought of Alice in Wonderland. Then I thought of a haunted hotel door.


carol313062

I do remember "The Doors" from years ago when they sang "Riders in the Storm."


Georges535586

Show me the way to the next whiskey baaar...


Bernaren3

The Doors should have been spelt with a capital D in english. Asi it's a proper noun


benjuu04

Folk er merkeligt når du er en fremmed. Ansikter ser stygge ut når du er alene


janetdunga

omg there are people here who don't know the doors? sad and being born afterwards or in another generation is not an excuse. everyone knows Elvis and he was before the doors.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.