1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you drink milk?"

"Do you drink milk?"

Translation:Ви п'єте молоко?

May 26, 2015

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

No. My bones are garbage


Valya_O

Mene ash smeshno


yasserss

What's differences: п'єте, пити, п'ю ?


UKTerry

Second person form, the verb and first person form for to drink


JayBottinc

In Ukrainian, do you have to inclide the subject pronouns like in French and English or can you leave them out like in Spanish or Portuguese?


DiegoLucav

You can leave them out, because the verb is already conjugated to the proper person.


Misslv007

Is п'єте used towards others and п'ю used when speaking of one's self?


Escanor1112

Так сестра.


khukhanjoker

Why п'ю is wrong?


Lorax68

Because it means "I drink", if you write it that way.


2uJc4

Must be п'єтЕ not п'Єте

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.