1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta har et skjørt på seg."

"Jenta har et skjørt seg."

Translation:The girl is wearing a skirt.

May 26, 2015

20 Comments


Stigjohan

I think "Jenta har på seg et skjørt" sounds more natural.


Elbose

I like that they mixed it up a bit to show how flexible the sentence structure could be.

EDIT: But now I see that you're Norwegian and thus are a bit more in the know than me :)


TakThehideous

Still struggling with sentence structure, possessive especially. I'm glad sentence structure is flexible, but for an American trying to learn Norwegian in America, it can be pretty easy to remember words, but how they fall together can be harder to articulate. Help?


dtrive

I am not sure if you use duolingo from your mobile phone. I personally use a laptop because they explain grammar rules, which is not accessible from phones. The best way is to keep practising possessives more often than other, and perhaps, use flashcards to remember grammar rules. Not sure if this is what you were looking for.


ElRoBu

I literally never knew. Thank you


sigyn801820

Canadian here, having the same problem


Sep780

Is it just me, or does the Norwegian word "skjørt" sound a lot like the English word "shirt"?


Regney

I think of et skjørt as sounding like "a short," (as in "a short (skirt)," "a mini-skirt"). Even the neuter indefinite article (et) has a "short sound" (compared to the masculine indefinite article, "en" that's used with skjorte).


Slang67

Sounds that way to me, too. That's going to cause me some confusion until I get it sunk into my brain.


LINHARS

It is almost the same, but you have to say the ø faster in the Norwegian word than the i in shirt..


JessieMcGu

I am having a hard time also remembering which is which.


BrendanWar19

As a man, I can make it more vivid by imagining my embarrassment at getting it wrong.


maxwellkg7

Shouldn't the t at the end of 'skjørt' be silent?


Luke_5.1991

No, here it's pronounced. I know... Norwegian pronunciation rules...


maxwellkg7

Takk! Are there specific rules as to when the Ts and Ds are silent?


Luke_5.1991

Ds are silent in consonant clusters like "sild" and "sende." Ts are silent at the end of all nouns in the neuter definite form, like "barnet" and "dyret."


Heithr

Is there a pronunciation difference between skjørt and skjorte?


Deliciae

Yes, "skjorte" has two syllables and the vowel sound in the first one is slightly different.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.