"Jenta har et skjørt på seg."

Translation:The girl is wearing a skirt.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I think "Jenta har på seg et skjørt" sounds more natural.

3 years ago

Elbose
Elbose

I like that they mixed it up a bit to show how flexible the sentence structure could be.

EDIT: But now I see that you're Norwegian and thus are a bit more in the know than me :)

3 years ago

TakThehideous

Still struggling with sentence structure, possessive especially. I'm glad sentence structure is flexible, but for an American trying to learn Norwegian in America, it can be pretty easy to remember words, but how they fall together can be harder to articulate. Help?

2 years ago

dtrive

I am not sure if you use duolingo from your mobile phone. I personally use a laptop because they explain grammar rules, which is not accessible from phones. The best way is to keep practising possessives more often than other, and perhaps, use flashcards to remember grammar rules. Not sure if this is what you were looking for.

1 year ago

ElRoBu
ElRoBu

I literally never knew. Thank you

1 month ago

Sep780

Is it just me, or does the Norwegian word "skjørt" sound a lot like the English word "shirt"?

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Sounds that way to me, too. That's going to cause me some confusion until I get it sunk into my brain.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

It is almost the same, but you have to say the ø faster in the Norwegian word than the i in shirt..

2 years ago

JessieMcGu

I am having a hard time also remembering which is which.

1 year ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Shouldn't the t at the end of 'skjørt' be silent?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No, here it's pronounced. I know... Norwegian pronunciation rules...

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Takk! Are there specific rules as to when the Ts and Ds are silent?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Ds are silent in consonant clusters like "sild" and "sende." Ts are silent at the end of all nouns in the neuter definite form, like "barnet" and "dyret."

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Tusen Takk!

3 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

Is there a pronunciation difference between skjørt and skjorte?

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "skjorte" has two syllables and the vowel sound in the first one is slightly different.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.