Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Будь ласка"

Translation:Please

3 years ago

12 Comments


jazzmoth
jazzmoth

whats the difference between будь ласка and прошу?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Прошу is an answer for "thanks" (like "you're are welcome"), you can't use it to ask for something. Будь ласка can be used both ways

3 years ago

skernytsky

My family speaks pre-WWII West Ukrainian, we use прошу to mean please. However, from what I've heard, it seems like only Будь ласка is used in modern Ukrainian.

3 years ago

furiyy
furiyy

I second skernytsky, the west ukrainian diaspora often use "прошу" for please.

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

In contrast, we use "proszę" in Polish for both "please" and "you're welcome", but there is also rather archaic "bądź łaskaw" which can be used only for "please" :)

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Does Будь Ласка mean both please and you're welcome?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes. There's also another "you're welcome" - прошу

3 years ago

spanishamina

Just out of curiosity what would be the word to word translation? Thanks

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

not the word to word translation, but it is close in meaning to "Would you be so kind to". Today "будь ласка" is a shortened form from old "Коли буде ваша ласка" or "З вашої ласки". "Ласка" is indeed "endearment"

3 years ago

yanhouse
yanhouse

It is closed to - be gentle

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

PLEASE, I'm not afraid to ask a question... If I get BOOED at i'LL ASK Again

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Explanation by JewishPolyglot:

I don't know why people down-voted my comment below - it was just a way for me to remember that будь ласка means please. Look at the capital letters and reconsider your vote

1 year ago