1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Будь ласка"

"Будь ласка"

Translation:Please

May 27, 2015

15 Comments


jazzmoth

whats the difference between будь ласка and прошу?


Vinnfred

Прошу is an answer for "thanks" (like "you're are welcome"), you can't use it to ask for something. Будь ласка can be used both ways


skernytsky

My family speaks pre-WWII West Ukrainian, we use прошу to mean please. However, from what I've heard, it seems like only Будь ласка is used in modern Ukrainian.


furiyy

I second skernytsky, the west ukrainian diaspora often use "прошу" for please.


ttyieu

In contrast, we use "proszę" in Polish for both "please" and "you're welcome", but there is also rather archaic "bądź łaskaw" which can be used only for "please" :)


AaronRogge

Прошу was what I was taught years ago while growing up in Canada. The Ukrainians in my area came from the Western Ukrain, pre-WWII.


UneJamKuqEZi

Does Будь Ласка mean both please and you're welcome?


Vinnfred

Yes. There's also another "you're welcome" - прошу


JewishPolyglot

PLEASE, I'm not afraid to ask a question... If I get BOOED at i'LL ASK Again


skstudio

Explanation by JewishPolyglot:

I don't know why people down-voted my comment below - it was just a way for me to remember that будь ласка means please. Look at the capital letters and reconsider your vote


spanishamina

Just out of curiosity what would be the word to word translation? Thanks


Vinnfred

not the word to word translation, but it is close in meaning to "Would you be so kind to". Today "будь ласка" is a shortened form from old "Коли буде ваша ласка" or "З вашої ласки". "Ласка" is indeed "endearment"


yanhouse

It is closed to - be gentle


AlexPaladin

Thank you. - You are welcome Дякую. - Прошу (або "будь ласка")

Please, help me. Будь ласка, допоможи мені.


adamburianek

The sounding of будь ласка would mean "Let there be love" in Slovak :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.