"Будь ласка"

Translation:Please

May 27, 2015

13 Comments


jazzmoth

whats the difference between будь ласка and прошу?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Прошу is an answer for "thanks" (like "you're are welcome"), you can't use it to ask for something. Будь ласка can be used both ways

May 31, 2015

skernytsky

My family speaks pre-WWII West Ukrainian, we use прошу to mean please. However, from what I've heard, it seems like only Будь ласка is used in modern Ukrainian.

June 14, 2015

furiyy

I second skernytsky, the west ukrainian diaspora often use "прошу" for please.

June 14, 2015

ttyieu

In contrast, we use "proszę" in Polish for both "please" and "you're welcome", but there is also rather archaic "bądź łaskaw" which can be used only for "please" :)

August 13, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Does Будь Ласка mean both please and you're welcome?

June 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes. There's also another "you're welcome" - прошу

June 13, 2015

spanishamina

Just out of curiosity what would be the word to word translation? Thanks

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

not the word to word translation, but it is close in meaning to "Would you be so kind to". Today "будь ласка" is a shortened form from old "Коли буде ваша ласка" or "З вашої ласки". "Ласка" is indeed "endearment"

May 27, 2015

yanhouse

It is closed to - be gentle

May 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

PLEASE, I'm not afraid to ask a question... If I get BOOED at i'LL ASK Again

May 31, 2015

skstudio

Explanation by JewishPolyglot:

I don't know why people down-voted my comment below - it was just a way for me to remember that будь ласка means please. Look at the capital letters and reconsider your vote

February 7, 2017

AlexPaladin

Thank you. - You are welcome Дякую. - Прошу (або "будь ласка")

Please, help me. Будь ласка, допоможи мені.

April 20, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.