1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The Internet is not working."

"The Internet is not working."

Translation:Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair.

May 27, 2015

10 Comments


grf1426

The first lesson of this exercise contradicts this answer


FionaOnDuoL

Agreed. It would make more sense to say: Ní féidir liom teacht ar líne.


SatharnPHL

dul ar líne might be more appropriate.


tomasdeb

Ag feidhmiú?


JohanaSchw

ba fhearr liom e' seo. I would recommend this verb for this sentence.


hec10tor

with new words like internet and profile how did they get their gender?


SatharnPHL

Compound words like idirlíon take their gender from the last part - líon for "net" is not a new word, and is masculine, so Idirlíon is masculine.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%c3%adon

I don't know the history of próifíl, but the words ending in a slender consonant are typically 2nd declension, and feminine.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php


AnSeabhac

Even though internet is capitalised here, should it be "an t-idirlíon" always? (http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/internet)


Knocksedan

It should be an t-idirlíon if it's not capitalized, and an tIdirlíon if it is capitalized. Whether or not it is capitalized is a matter of convention - Wikipedia has a whole article on the matter.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.