1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The Internet is not working."

"The Internet is not working."

Translation:Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


grf1426

The first lesson of this exercise contradicts this answer


FionaOnDuoL

Agreed. It would make more sense to say: Ní féidir liom teacht ar líne.


SatharnPHL
Mod

dul ar líne might be more appropriate.


hec10tor

with new words like internet and profile how did they get their gender?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Compound words like idirlíon take their gender from the last part - líon for "net" is not a new word, and is masculine, so Idirlíon is masculine.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%c3%adon

I don't know the history of próifíl, but the words ending in a slender consonant are typically 2nd declension, and feminine.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php


tomasdeb

Ag feidhmiú?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.