Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday he saw an asteroid."

Translation:Gisteren zag hij een asteroïde.

3 years ago

2 Comments


TimBoehde

Why are zag and hij flipped?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Normally the subject comes at the start of the sentence. However, in a lot of cases when something else is at the start of the sentence (as the case is here with the "time") the verb precedes the subject.

You read more Dutch word orders here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

Other examples with "time" at the start:

  • Morgen gaat hij naar school.
  • Om drie uur zijn wij klaar.

And some examples with "place" at the start

  • Op school leren wij Nederlands.
  • In Gouda verkopen ze kaas.
3 years ago