"Ваші батьки"

Translation:Your parents

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


AngryPeasant

If батько is "father" and батьки is "parents", then what is the plural for батько?

May 27, 2015

jmango2

It's the same word. The same thing happens in Spanish padre - father, padres - parents, fathers.

May 27, 2015

Strikeferret

I'm hesitant to ask it be marked correct, so allow me to ask (being very new at this) would this be your (singular only) fathers, or your (singular and plural) fathers? While the former is technically correct, the latter is more common, I'd think.

June 4, 2015

jmango2

It can be both formal your (singular) or plural your (plural doesn't distinguish between singular/plural).

June 5, 2015

SonACarl

Just to clarify, does the "ь" in "батьки" create the "ch" sound that I am hearing? I thought the "ь" was used to soften the previous character?

December 26, 2015

nightside-dawn

It palatalizes the previous character. In this case it makes it sound like a ch.

February 22, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.