Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz onlara bir gazete okuruz."

Translation:We read them a newspaper.

3 years ago

16 Comments


emmylou2601

Why only paper and not newspaper?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because about 99% of people say paper instead newspaper of a daily basis. :) Newspaper is of course a 'better' translation, but we also wanted to accept 'paper,' which most Duolingo courses do.

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

So this is saying, "We read a newspaper to them" basically? [We to them read a newspaper.]

3 years ago

Hamza.qah

Can i say We read newspaper to them?

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

Hi Hamza, I believe the correct direct translation is as written above, "We read them a newspaper."

In real discussion, I personally would say... "I read a newspaper to them".
There is only a slight difference; and, the way I would say it is more common in my opinion.

NOTE: Either way, do not forget the word "a"

"We read a newspaper to them."

or

"We read them a newspaper."

:)

3 years ago

Hamza.qah

Thank you for explaining :) I appreciate that

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

No problem. :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Does "gazete" mean a magazine as well?

1 year ago

Nazmiye946451

Magazine means "dergi" buy gazete means "newspaper,paper,journel"

1 year ago

MohannaGH

Why "to"?why we can't use "for"?

8 months ago

Selin151982

Wrg

7 months ago

ThomasArms5

We read to them a newspaper is gramatically correct.

1 year ago

Quattrostelle

As a native English speaker, "we read to them a newspaper" sounds better.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Are you sure? The sounds 100% wrong to me :)

"We read them a newspaper" is fine. "We read a newspaper to them" is fine. but "We read to them a newspaper" is wrong.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Weird. Maybe I'm around Turkish and Italian too much and am losing my own language. Although here it's suggested both are fine:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/read-write-him-vs-read-write-to-him.2669552/

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hahahahhaa

1 year ago