"Bizonlarabirgazeteokuruz."

Translation:We read them a newspaper.

3 years ago

11 Comments


emmylou2601

Why only paper and not newspaper?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because about 99% of people say paper instead newspaper of a daily basis. :) Newspaper is of course a 'better' translation, but we also wanted to accept 'paper,' which most Duolingo courses do.

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

So this is saying, "We read a newspaper to them" basically? [We to them read a newspaper.]

3 years ago

Hamza.qah

Can i say We read newspaper to them?

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

Hi Hamza, I believe the correct direct translation is as written above, "We read them a newspaper."

In real discussion, I personally would say... "I read a newspaper to them".
There is only a slight difference; and, the way I would say it is more common in my opinion.

NOTE: Either way, do not forget the word "a"

"We read a newspaper to them."

or

"We read them a newspaper."

:)

3 years ago

Hamza.qah

Thank you for explaining :) I appreciate that

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

No problem. :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Does "gazete" mean a magazine as well?

1 year ago

Nazmiye946451

Magazine means "dergi" buy gazete means "newspaper,paper,journel"

1 year ago

MohannaGH

Why "to"?why we can't use "for"?

10 months ago

Selin151982

Wrg

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.