"Biz onlara bir gazete okuruz."

Translation:We read them a newspaper.

May 27, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Selk68

So this is saying, "We read a newspaper to them" basically? [We to them read a newspaper.]


Hamza.qah

Can i say We read newspaper to them?


Selk68

Hi Hamza, I believe the correct direct translation is as written above, "We read them a newspaper."

In real discussion, I personally would say... "I read a newspaper to them".
There is only a slight difference; and, the way I would say it is more common in my opinion.

NOTE: Either way, do not forget the word "a"

"We read a newspaper to them."

or

"We read them a newspaper."

:)


Hamza.qah

Thank you for explaining :) I appreciate that


Selk68

No problem. :)


MrK815826

I totally disagree. That is not the correct direct translation. The correct direct translation is "We read a newspaper to them".


Durgaraut

Whats the dıfference between gazete and gazeteyı?


MotazDarwi1

Gazete = newspaper Gazeteyi = the newspaper


Paulo354

I am wondering about that too.


AbdulRahman12400

Gazeteyi is the accusative(sometimes can be called object form) of Gazete. Since the newspapers are read, they are in the accusative form, so here saying gazeteyi is better.


emmylou2601

Why only paper and not newspaper?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because about 99% of people say paper instead newspaper of a daily basis. :) Newspaper is of course a 'better' translation, but we also wanted to accept 'paper,' which most Duolingo courses do.


MasoudSa1

Would you please why not "gazeteyi" instead of "gazete", since gazete is an object here.


MuhammadNagi

Does "gazete" mean a magazine as well?


Nazmiye946451

Magazine means "dergi" buy gazete means "newspaper,paper,journel"


MohannaGH

Why "to"?why we can't use "for"?


Paulo354

I'm going to ask this question too: what's the difference between gazete and gazeteyı?


[deactivated user]

    We are reading them a newspaper.


abir895511

    Thats exactly what I wrote

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.