Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz pencereye doğru koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running towards the window.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ShengfenLe

If the sentence without doğru, does it make sence? Pencere is already in Dativ form, it shows the direction isn't it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be "We are running to the window."

Towards and to are slightly different in meaning (the former implies that you didn't reach the window but just went in its direction)

2 years ago

Tameem89
Tameem89

Doğru here serves as ''directly" right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not quite. It is more like "towards" :)

3 years ago

JoshSultan

How would you say "I ran through the window"?

1 year ago

bjp123456

'We are runnıng straıght to the wındow' was marked wrong - why? Doğru means straight.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Doğru means towards (in the direction of ) See Alex comment above

6 months ago

bjp123456

There has been no reply to my comment three months ago that the translation can be We are running straight to the window, Doğru means straight. Can this translation be corrected?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Doğru means towards (in the direction of ) See Alex comment above.

6 months ago