1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz pencereye doğru koşuyoru…

"Biz pencereye doğru koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running towards the window.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


ShengfenLe

If the sentence without doğru, does it make sence? Pencere is already in Dativ form, it shows the direction isn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "We are running to the window."

Towards and to are slightly different in meaning (the former implies that you didn't reach the window but just went in its direction)


Tameem89

Doğru here serves as ''directly" right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. It is more like "towards" :)


JoshSultan

How would you say "I ran through the window"?


bjp123456

'We are runnıng straıght to the wındow' was marked wrong - why? Doğru means straight.


SabineBergmann1

Doğru means towards (in the direction of ) See Alex comment above

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.