1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin havlun çok küçük."

"Senin havlun çok küçük."

Translation:Your towel is too small.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


WhenInTurkey

Wouldn't you need "fazla" to give the "too" meaning?


Tameem89

Please add ''so small" to the answers!


AlexinNotTurkey

In the future, you should use the report button and not post here. It is the best way to bring things to our attention when it comes to added alternatives.


Sonja930226

In English, too small means inadequate. I don't think that is the meaning here. I hear 'too' used this way constantly in Turkish translations and it is not the correct English translation. 'Too small' does not mean very small. It means 'smaller than what I need'.


Darwin1871

I am also confused about çok/fazla. If you just want to say that it is very small... Ah, does küçüktir makes the difference?


EhabMohey92

I think "çok" mean "very/too/so" and "fazla" mean "much" ..

so when you say "çok fazla" , it will mean "too much or so much "


old434454

Your towel is too small... to hide what?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.