"Каша і риба"

Translation:Porridge and fish

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


thraenthraen

Are these eaten together then?

May 27, 2015

dmitry.t

Рисова каша добре смакує з рибою ;)

Каша means a type of food made by boiling any kind of grains in water or milk. You can use an adjective before the word каша to make it clear what it's made of.

For example, рисова каша -- boiled rice, вівсяна каша -- porridge/oatmeal, гречана каша -- boiled buckwheat.

May 27, 2015

vytah

Which – "рисова каша" or "рис" – is more commonly used to refer to:

  1. the dry grain bing sold?

  2. the cooked foodstuff that finally lands on a plate?

May 27, 2015

dmitry.t
  1. Рис. You cannot refer to the dry grain being sold as 'каша'. Я придбав пакет рису -- I've bought a packet of rice.
  2. Both make good sense, but I believe that 'рис/вівсянка/гречка' are used more frequently than 'рисова каша/вівсяна каша/гречана каша' because these are shorter. Я з’їв тарілку рису (= рисової каші) -- I've eaten a plate of rice.
May 27, 2015

vytah

Thanks!

I'm asking because the usage of word kasza in Polish differs – it never refers to rice, and it can refer to certain kinds of partially processed grain in both cooked and uncooked forms.

May 27, 2015

LeBalochard

Interesting....I might have got this wrong due to a Lemko influence on me growing up, as we always called каша any type of processed or partially processed cereal/grain (whether it be cornflakes in milk, or cooked oatmeal or гречка - yum!). Given that my grandmother was a Lemko Ukrainian living on the Polish/Ukrainian border, this might be a general usage of the word "каша" by people from that area.

June 6, 2015

BENNNN

A classic combo

June 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.