Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De fulle kvinnene"

Translation:The drunk women

3 years ago

17 Comments


cifarec
cifarec

Can this also mean "The full women," or are they definitely drunk

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could argue that they're full of beer. ;)

For being full, as in having had enough to eat, we use 'mett', so it would be:

De mette kvinnene.

We do however use 'full av' for 'full of':

Baren var full av fulle kvinner.
The bar was full of drunk women.

And similarly 'fylt med' for 'filled with'.

3 years ago

cifarec
cifarec

Makes sense, takk!

3 years ago

osakawilson

From what I can tell, when the word 'full' is used in reference to a person, with no further context, it means drunk.

3 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

What is the purpose of de in this sentence? I've been seeing it a lot in sentences like this and I wanted to know why, or is it just because? Would it be incorrect to omit the de?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

When you use an adjective before a definite noun, singular or plural, you need the extra word.

Fulle kvinner = Drunk women

De fulle kvinnene = The drunk women

3 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

goshawk451
goshawk451

So "De" is the feminine version of "Den"?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No, it's the plural version of den.

2 years ago

goshawk451
goshawk451

Oh, ok. Thanks.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

2 years ago

libranura

I also understood "DE" as the feminine version. great thanks for clarifying )

2 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

I really recommend to read Duolingo's notes, below some lessons. They can only be read by PC, not by cell yet, but they are quite helpful

1 year ago

curious.jp

To follow up to luke51991, there is more information in the tips & notes section for this lesson - see under "the definite form". The words are "den" for masculine and feminine nouns, "det" for neuter and "de" for plurals.

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Ha ha, reminds of the slang meaning of German "voll" :)

2 years ago

pgould3
pgould3

Reminds me of the song: "To fulle menn" :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
2 years ago