1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De fulle kvinnene"

"De fulle kvinnene"

Translation:The drunk women

May 27, 2015

19 Comments


cifarec

Can this also mean "The full women," or are they definitely drunk


Deliciae

You could argue that they're full of beer. ;)

For being full, as in having had enough to eat, we use 'mett', so it would be:

De mette kvinnene.

We do however use 'full av' for 'full of':

Baren var full av fulle kvinner.
The bar was full of drunk women.

And similarly 'fylt med' for 'filled with'.


cifarec

Makes sense, takk!


osakawilson

From what I can tell, when the word 'full' is used in reference to a person, with no further context, it means drunk.


Jayway223

What is the purpose of de in this sentence? I've been seeing it a lot in sentences like this and I wanted to know why, or is it just because? Would it be incorrect to omit the de?


Luke_5.1991

When you use an adjective before a definite noun, singular or plural, you need the extra word.

Fulle kvinner = Drunk women

De fulle kvinnene = The drunk women


goshawk451

So "De" is the feminine version of "Den"?


Luke_5.1991

No, it's the plural version of den.


libranura

I also understood "DE" as the feminine version. great thanks for clarifying )


TheAmazingGoat

I really recommend to read Duolingo's notes, below some lessons. They can only be read by PC, not by cell yet, but they are quite helpful


curious.jp

To follow up to luke51991, there is more information in the tips & notes section for this lesson - see under "the definite form". The words are "den" for masculine and feminine nouns, "det" for neuter and "de" for plurals.


RaleighStarbuck

Ha ha, reminds of the slang meaning of German "voll" :)


pgould3

Reminds me of the song: "To fulle menn" :)


Jacks_rule

why is de not you how do you know the difference between you and it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.