"Pingvinerne spiser den store kartoffel."

Translation:The penguins eat the big potato.

May 27, 2015

4 Comments


ClayRoze

Would you say "de store" instead of "den" because of the plural?

May 27, 2015

jj.holt

To further explain what Viktor mentioned; the adjective is always in its plural form when between a definitive or possessive article and the noun.

For example:

En stor kartoffel;

Den store kartoffel;

Vores store kartoffel.

June 29, 2015

ClayRoze

Tak

June 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "kartoffel" isn't plural, so no.

    Singular definite: "den store kartoffel"

    Plural definite: "de store kartofler"

    May 27, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.