1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pingvinerne spiser den store…

"Pingvinerne spiser den store kartoffel."

Translation:The penguins eat the big potato.

May 27, 2015

12 Comments


ClayRoze

Would you say "de store" instead of "den" because of the plural?


jj.holt

To further explain what Viktor mentioned; the adjective is always in its plural form when between a definitive or possessive article and the noun.

For example:

En stor kartoffel;

Den store kartoffel;

Vores store kartoffel.


[deactivated user]

    "kartoffel" isn't plural, so no.

    Singular definite: "den store kartoffel"

    Plural definite: "de store kartofler"


FionaOnDuoL

    Thanks, I was caught out by that.


HeidiMarti15

    Sounds like a spy code.


Lumen3

    That was the last one. You can check, there aren’t any growing in Antarctica any more.


Lesley229192

    Not all penguins live in the Antarctic. Some live in Australia and elsewhere where potatoes grow but I doubt they feature in any penguins diet. Unless they were fish in disguise.


viking0537

    I just dont think this would be true


ShareYourHead

    Something about this sentence makes me very happy for those penguins


Sue337859

    I have a 101 streak but this sentence always says the opposite of what I write. Big and Large should be interchangeable but Duolingo says each is wrong. I cannot get past this.


Lumen3

    not sure what you mean .??

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.