"Den er min."

Translation:It is mine.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


Weird_Ed

What is the difference between "det" and "den".

June 23, 2015

fsmatthew

I know this is quite late but, hopefully, it helps someone else who is stuck with this. I believe that "Det" is used for neuter nouns or for things where the gender is unknown and "Den" is used for masculine/feminine things.

January 1, 2016

mad1974

Could you also say "Den er mi?" since "den" is m/f?

December 19, 2016

SophieKaempf

Gimme gimme never get, haven't you learnt your manners yet!

December 12, 2018

cifarec

Does this imply that the subject is necessarily masculine? Or is masculine the default if the gender is undetermined?

May 27, 2015

Sondrec

It implies that the subject is singular and masculine or feminine.

May 27, 2015

ElliMay

I don't think you can as there's no den/det word that denotes feminine only.

January 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.