"Den er min."

Translation:It is mine.

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


Weird_Ed

What is the difference between "det" and "den".


fsmatthew

I know this is quite late but, hopefully, it helps someone else who is stuck with this. I believe that "Det" is used for neuter nouns or for things where the gender is unknown and "Den" is used for masculine/feminine things.


mark982798

So would, "Det er mitt" be proper if the thing that is "mine" has an unknown gender? I'm really confused by this subject.


mad1974

Could you also say "Den er mi?" since "den" is m/f?


cifarec

Does this imply that the subject is necessarily masculine? Or is masculine the default if the gender is undetermined?


Sondrec

It implies that the subject is singular and masculine or feminine.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.