"Hvad er chancen?"

Translation:What is the chance?

May 27, 2015

4 Comments


stikuts

Is this supposed to mean more like "What are the odds/probabilites?" This sentence in English doesn't mean much to me

May 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's what it means. This sentence is often said when there is a very low probability of something happening.

    "Jeg bliver professionel fodboldspiller en dag!"

    "(Hvad er) chancen.."

    EDIT: It can also be used when something very unlikely happens:

    "Jeg har vundet en rejse til Mallorca! Hvad er chancen?!"

    May 27, 2015

stikuts

    mange tak

    May 28, 2015

-HKBK-

    Perhaps it just depends on where you are. To me (north GB) this is fine, although the plural is the normal way to say this: "what are the chances". And it's more like an exclamation of disbelief, rather than an actual question.

    September 5, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.