"Vi ser rommet."

Translation:We are looking at the room.

May 27, 2015

21 Comments


Ani_Jane

'You're tearing me apart, Lisa!!''

July 8, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Could "We view the room" also work?

May 27, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I guess so as "view" can mean "watch".

May 27, 2015

Libor

So what is the meaning here? Viewing means checking its suitability ....

January 7, 2018

sragantipodo

Can "We see the room" be a valid translation?

September 4, 2015

8KAITO8

No. That would be: "Vi ser rommet".

You can look at something, but not see it (; [mystical music in the background]

February 16, 2017

lais_marcolongo

how would it be "we see (each other) in the room"?

July 21, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Vi ser hverandre i rommet.

July 22, 2015

lais_marcolongo

takk!

July 22, 2015

hmada993

Hva om "vi ses i rommet"?

February 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"We'll see each other in space.", which sounds infinitely more awesome.

It could mean "the room" as well, but you'd usually specify the room in some way - and opt for the preposition "på".

August 2, 2017

8KAITO8

How would be "We are looking for a room"? Vi ser etter et romm?

February 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you're looking for a room to rent, your translation is correct except for the typo in "rom".

If you're just looking for a room in a building, then "Vi leter etter et rom" would be preferred in most dialects.

August 2, 2017

HamzehAsfar

Cant it also mean: " We will see in the room" ?

October 11, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! "We will see in the room" would be "Vi skal se i rommet." Whether you use i or just depends on the type of room. For example, for "rom" you use i, but for "soverom" you use . :)

October 11, 2015

andyzbenoit

Why is "We are seeing the room" wrong? I don't get it.

December 3, 2016

CalebRoksandic

"Vi ser rommet" would be "we are seeing the room". "Vi ser på rommet" is "looking at the room".

August 2, 2017

mickeymops

I also don`t get a lot of things in this course, there is not enough explanation about where one is going wrong.

October 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Does this mean "We are considering the room"? I don't get what context you'd use this in.

May 9, 2018

totallykoolkiwi

"The Room" is the title of a somewhat famous movie.

July 13, 2018

Bunchybunc

Could it also translate as 'We are watching the room?', as in, on a police stakeout?

March 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.