1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi ser på rommet."

"Vi ser rommet."

Translation:We are looking at the room.

May 27, 2015

21 Comments


Ani_Jane

'You're tearing me apart, Lisa!!''


AlsEenPoffertje

Could "We view the room" also work?


alek_d

I guess so as "view" can mean "watch".


Libor

So what is the meaning here? Viewing means checking its suitability ....


sragantipodo

Can "We see the room" be a valid translation?


8KAITO8

No. That would be: "Vi ser rommet".

You can look at something, but not see it (; [mystical music in the background]


lais_marcolongo

how would it be "we see (each other) in the room"?


alek_d

Vi ser hverandre i rommet.


hmada993

Hva om "vi ses i rommet"?


Deliciae

"We'll see each other in space.", which sounds infinitely more awesome.

It could mean "the room" as well, but you'd usually specify the room in some way - and opt for the preposition "på".


8KAITO8

How would be "We are looking for a room"? Vi ser etter et romm?


Deliciae

If you're looking for a room to rent, your translation is correct except for the typo in "rom".

If you're just looking for a room in a building, then "Vi leter etter et rom" would be preferred in most dialects.


HamzehAsfar

Cant it also mean: " We will see in the room" ?


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! "We will see in the room" would be "Vi skal se i rommet." Whether you use i or just depends on the type of room. For example, for "rom" you use i, but for "soverom" you use . :)


andyzbenoit

Why is "We are seeing the room" wrong? I don't get it.


CalebRoksandic

"Vi ser rommet" would be "we are seeing the room". "Vi ser på rommet" is "looking at the room".


mickeymops

I also don`t get a lot of things in this course, there is not enough explanation about where one is going wrong.


CJ.Dennis

Does this mean "We are considering the room"? I don't get what context you'd use this in.


totallykoolkiwi

"The Room" is the title of a somewhat famous movie.


Bunchybunc

Could it also translate as 'We are watching the room?', as in, on a police stakeout?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.