Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi ser på rommet."

Translation:We are looking at the room.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Ani_Jane

'You're tearing me apart, Lisa!!''

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Could "We view the room" also work?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I guess so as "view" can mean "watch".

3 years ago

Libor
Libor

So what is the meaning here? Viewing means checking its suitability ....

8 months ago

sragantipodo

Can "We see the room" be a valid translation?

3 years ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

No. That would be: "Vi ser rommet".

You can look at something, but not see it (; [mystical music in the background]

1 year ago

lais_marcolongo

how would it be "we see (each other) in the room"?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Vi ser hverandre i rommet.

3 years ago

lais_marcolongo

takk!

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Hva om "vi ses i rommet"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"We'll see each other in space.", which sounds infinitely more awesome.

It could mean "the room" as well, but you'd usually specify the room in some way - and opt for the preposition "på".

1 year ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

How would be "We are looking for a room"? Vi ser etter et romm?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're looking for a room to rent, your translation is correct except for the typo in "rom".

If you're just looking for a room in a building, then "Vi leter etter et rom" would be preferred in most dialects.

1 year ago

HamzehAsfar

Cant it also mean: " We will see in the room" ?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! "We will see in the room" would be "Vi skal se i rommet." Whether you use i or just depends on the type of room. For example, for "rom" you use i, but for "soverom" you use . :)

2 years ago

andyzbenoit

Why is "We are seeing the room" wrong? I don't get it.

1 year ago

CalebRoksandic

"Vi ser rommet" would be "we are seeing the room". "Vi ser på rommet" is "looking at the room".

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Does this mean "We are considering the room"? I don't get what context you'd use this in.

4 months ago

totallykoolkiwi

"The Room" is the title of a somewhat famous movie.

2 months ago