1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scala è vicino l'entrata."

"La scala è vicino l'entrata."

Translation:The staircase is near the entrance.

December 26, 2012

16 Comments


ChristelDK

So, is both "La scala è vicina all'entrata" and also "La scala è vicino l'entrata" possible?

That would signify that when vicino is an adjective, it is conjugated according to gender and needs a preposition, but when only vicino is used it is because it is an adverb.


malcolmissimo

No, when followed by a preposition, vicino is an adverb and does not vary. Vicino a means near to, close to, next to; vicino da means from a short distance; from close up.

Duo's version is modifying the verb. It seems weird to me when that verb is essere, because "is [in a position]" should really use stare, and sta vicino sounds right to me. Maybe it's an idiom or an archaic form? English did the same: "next the entrance" used to be normal.


murphy4709

The stairs is near the entrance - Marked wrong.


joseph.abr

The stairs ARE near the entrance - Marked right.


CDLEA1

The stairs should be accepted. It is commonly used


naten

Shouldn't it be "La scala è vicina l'entrata"?


alee0810

are you asking if it should be "vicinA" because "la scala" is feminine? i wonder about that too


ChristelDK

The sentence "the chair is close to the window" was La sedia è vicina alla finestra" - I think. So where's the logic?


silkwarrior

a good fair question and thanks for persevering with it


redearth329

"Stairwell" should also be accepted, no?


malcolmissimo

No. La tromba delle scale, from tromba = trumpet. It isn't the space under the stairs, it's the whole vertical space containing them.


Jan4Syd

I am English. The 'stairwell' is the space under the stairs. The word you need is 'staircase'. But we usually just say the 'stairs'.


Bepe0

murphy 4709 is equally correct


carolfair

so why isn't it ... "Le scale e' vicino l'entrata" ... the stairs would indicate a staircase ... not one stair????


Robert866589

I thought scale was stairs and scala was ladder


Lidija712861

But also A STAIR (=one)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.