"La scala è vicino l'entrata."

Translation:The staircase is near the entrance.

December 26, 2012

13 Comments


ChristelDK

So, is both "La scala è vicina all'entrata" and also "La scala è vicino l'entrata" possible?

That would signify that when vicino is an adjective, it is conjugated according to gender and needs a preposition, but when only vicino is used it is because it is an adverb.

February 6, 2014

malcolmissimo

No, when followed by a preposition, vicino is an adverb and does not vary. Vicino a means near to, close to, next to; vicino da means from a short distance; from close up.

Duo's version is modifying the verb. It seems weird to me when that verb is essere, because "is [in a position]" should really use stare, and sta vicino sounds right to me. Maybe it's an idiom or an archaic form? English did the same: "next the entrance" used to be normal.

September 7, 2018

murphy4709

The stairs is near the entrance - Marked wrong.

February 10, 2015

joseph.abr

The stairs ARE near the entrance - Marked right.

October 2, 2015

CDLEA1

The stairs should be accepted. It is commonly used

May 20, 2015

naten

Shouldn't it be "La scala è vicina l'entrata"?

December 26, 2012

alee0810

are you asking if it should be "vicinA" because "la scala" is feminine? i wonder about that too

November 24, 2013

ChristelDK

The sentence "the chair is close to the window" was La sedia è vicina alla finestra" - I think. So where's the logic?

February 6, 2014

silkwarrior

a good fair question and thanks for persevering with it

February 25, 2014

redearth329

"Stairwell" should also be accepted, no?

February 12, 2015

malcolmissimo

No. La tromba delle scale, from tromba = trumpet. It isn't the space under the stairs, it's the whole vertical space containing them.

September 7, 2018

Jan4Syd

I am English. The 'stairwell' is the space under the stairs. The word you need is 'staircase'. But we usually just say the 'stairs'.

May 23, 2015

Bepe0

murphy 4709 is equally correct

January 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.