"Qual è il cane?"

Translation:Which is the dog?

December 26, 2012

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoodLordigans

I translated "Qual è il cane?" as "Which dog is it?", which was marked as wrong. Is this not a correct translation? It means the same thing as the 'correct' answer of "Which is the dog?", and it sounds like more natural English to me.


christopher

Here it is important to note the function of the words. "Qual" is the interrogative pronoun, functioning as the subject of the sentence. "Cane" is the predicate nominative. The "è" between them functions as the = sign.

In your translation "which" becomes the interrogative adjective, and "dog" becomes the subject of the sentence. "It", which doesn't appear anywhere in the Italian sentence, has appeared magically to become the predicate pronoun.

The question is fundamentally asking: which (out of the many options) is the dog? Your translation is fundamentally asking: which dog (out of a group of dogs) is it?


karamss

Nicely explained thx.. I still think the English sentence would make more sence if they add "one" to the options: which one is the/a dog?


Palmmy184971

The English translation here/in the "tips" are quite poor sometimes.


ClassiDuo

Great explanation for this usage. The sentence I saw with "Qual" before this one was with the possessive pronoun, e.g. "Qual e il tuo cane?" and there I think that either "Which dog is yours?" or "Which is your dog?" would be acceptable translations into English (if anything, I"d probably use the first more than the second, even though the second is grammatically closer to the Italian). By removing the possessive pronoun, it reveals both a grammatical and meaning/usage difference "Which x is...?" and "Which is...?"


KresnaAstra

Should the answer be "Which one is the dog?" Asking out of many different things, one of them is the dog


Anthony101199

That is what I answered from out of the suggested words and it was accepted.


MelanieBon295259

Yes......i think so!!!


Kevin968039

@christopher Thanks for your help.


Monique678830

Why is it " which dog is" wrong then?


krista189497

Christopher you are a language guru excellent comment to how one must use "qual".


strahil

It's like a question you would ask a 2 y/o - which one of these is the dog. "Which dog is it" implies you know it's a dog.


timmyshanti

The English translation doesn't make sense.


[deactivated user]

    If you use it figuratively it makes perfect sense.


albans

    I agree with you. I can't think of a situation where one could use this sentence on it's own.


Jae633849

    You've gone to the park with a Martian, whom you're currently teaching about different Earth animals. You point out to the Martian: "Look, there's a guy with a dog and a horse." The Martian, not knowing much yet, says: "Which is the dog?"


krista189497

    you are so funny thank you.Jae633849


Kevin968039

    Ex. 1You are learning Italian and you are at the park with an Italian exchange student who is learning English. He asks you this question.

    Ex. 2 You are taking your baby for a stroll in the park and the child sees many different animals. You kneel down and ask the child this question.

    Ex. 3 You are learning Italian on Duolingo's website and they ask you to translate this phrase.

    Jae's explanation may be imaginative, but it was by using imagination that he found an answer for you. Next time before you relegate a phrase to the scrap heap, remember that many of the people here make (made) their living as writers. But most of all, don't be so quick to give up- you can do this.


    [deactivated user]

      Marking this comment down is silly. People need to know that its is the correct usage here as a possesive. It's ALWAYS means it is.


Mike189903

      Blame autocorrect. It tends to switch them around inconsistently.


JussiRanta1

      "Genetic research has shown that it must have happened somewhere in East Asia, around 25,000 to 20,000 years ago: an early human managed to rear and domesticate a wolf pup. In the millennia that followed, this wolf transformed into the different forms of ‘man’s best friend’ that keep us company today, from the dachshund to the Pekingese and chihuahua.  But the remains of an early breed of dog have never been found. The earliest finds date from around 15,000 years ago, leaving a gap of around 5,000 to 10,000 years. No wonder, therefore, that archaeologists are desperate to find an even older dog. Every now and then, a researcher will claim to have found one of these ‘missing links’ between wolf and dog, whipping up a storm of publicity. Unwarranted, Luc Janssens now concludes. He researched the ten claims that have been made and showed that all of these supposed dogs were, in fact, common or garden wolves, and far from domesticated."

      This is what vet and archaeologist Luc Janssens said in his dissertation. PhD defence on 27 June, 2019. Leiden University


LifyaKH

      'Which dog is it?' is now accepted :)


RosettaY

      I have tried the same translation: "Which dog is it" and that was accepted. I find the question: "Which is the dog" a little bit strange, and at the level of very small children. I see in my mind a group of animals and I ask, which of them is the species dog?! :)


DinoLee4

      no. which dog is it implies there are multiple dogs. which is the dog implies there is just 1 dog


cobridge77

      which dog is it ? Che cane e'


Raimondain

      I gave the same answer amd ot was correct


Albertcasas001

      My doubt is why is it not written "qual'è il cane"


jessestryker

      I am a student of 4 years and I also thought the same thing.

      It seems like the question should fundamentally be "Quale + è + il cane?" but we contract that to "Qual'è il cane?" as you wrote.


buqalamun

      I was wondering the same thing...


samianquazi

      I'm getting confused on when to use qual è or qual'è


Kanin_Neko

      The one that goes 'woof woof'.


Kevin968039

      Laughter's a good thing. Grazie :-)


HTVWI

      Thank you, Kanin. Just like Terry Pratchett's dog.


PhilippDoe2

      The English sentence lacks a noun. It should be "Which one is the dog?"


integra1

      the one with four legs


RosettaY

      No, also other animals can have four legs. :)


SageStoner

      I kept getting this wrong because "cane" and "carne" sound almost the same to me. Then I went back to double check and realized that it's "la carne" and "il cane," so "il cane" is the only possible answer here. I'm not fluent yet in any language that has grammatical gender, so one more thing to learn to keep track of. LOL


Hornstein

      In previous comments it was said that quale has only two forms - quale for singular and quali for plural. So where did qual come from?


cedrych

      Correct me if I got it wrong, but I believe 'quale/i' is the question word 'which', which should be followed by a noun, and 'qual' is the interrogative pronoun 'which one', which should be followed by a verb.


jesslc

      As far as I understand it:

      Qual is a contraction of Quale - which used in front of e' (and in front of other words starting with the letter e)

      Quali is the plural of Quale


averoxot

      Why is 'Qual'è il cane' wrong?


DogwoodThedog

      Duolingo: "Qual è il cane?" Me: "Colui che agita la coda."


Georg.petruhin

      In audio version is really hard to recognize "cane". I clearly hear "tane". Both in slow and quick motion. Have listened the audio ubout 10 times


march

      in the vocabulary hints there is a "what" translation for "qual", but when typed it is reported as a mistake


Cristylez

      I wrote "what is the dog" and I got it marked wrong


      [deactivated user]

        it's like find the dog out of 100 other animals, anyway that can train your attention;)


ChrissyCurbPL

        I heard carne, not cane. I realize "il" was the key to getting it right, but the gentleman's voice is not as clear as the woman's.


JR.Lindsay

        Wouldn't "which dog" be "quale cane" and not "qual è cane"? That could be what is dog couldn't it?Seeing as how qual also means what....? Confusion it arises says it all......


hudnut217

        I think this is the correct translation. The question then becomes, if you wanted to ask "Which dog is it?", how would you phrase that in Italian - Quale cane è?


RaduBunda

        Not the one meowing, that's for sure.


Anna339937

        The one between your pinguin and her hungry bear. But definitely not the one in the boot ...


meandmyshadow0

        I wish that voice would speak more clearly. I get may things wrong, because of that.


meandmyshadow0

        Could not hear the " IL" Part


German4me22

        I notice that there is no elision. This potentially changes the meaning. Qual'è = Quale è and means "which is it". In this case Qual è was used without the apostrophe, Qual è = "what is it" (when referring to a potential choice). Qual è la torta = What is the cake? Qual è il cane = What is the dog?


Giovanni39624

        "Which one is the dog" seems like a better answer


        [deactivated user]

          Which is the dog is very bad English!!


MelanieBon295259

          I agree with you too!!!!


Ender1952

          Duo wants to see if we're a robot


Stephen359170

          I typed "Quality" by accident for this question and it marked it correct!? My answer should have been wrong!!


crollyanne

          Why not translate as 'What is the dog' e.g is it a labrador or a poodle?


BrianDuqua

          The dumb furry one licking its' butt.


BartoszKod1

          Why "quale" is not accepted?


Audrey878531

          You've got to get rid of this voice. It is indistinguishable


yyeet69

          what the dog doing


carolynn357728

          The one that is not a penguin.


fenrirthecount

          Why is it not Qual'é instead of Qual é?


Ozmund1

          So, so English. Understand the grammar, but we usually say "Which dog is it?"


dnovinc

          I don't hear "il" in normal speed audio.


obitonye

          The barking one


Vanychee

          what does this mean? it might me grammatically correct but it doesn't have sense. which is a problem for a lot of the examples on this site.....


CarissaS103

          The one that says woof.


clare80348

          The one wirh the waggily tail!


moni_9185

          Ich lach mich kaputt, ich habe nicht hund sondern fleisch übersetzt, fand ich nicht ungewöhnlich bei all den vegetariern hier...


Philipo.

          The one dressed as a spaceman playing subbuteo,mof course! Allora!


frequeno

          The one that barks


ZardinTheBroken

          Where's the dog?! I'll do you one better, who's the dog?
          I'll do you one better, which is the dog?!

          I had to.


LingWisticPJ

          It's in the mirror


natgilbert1

          I really think it a waste of time to use meaningless sentences for these excercises.


MelanieBon295259

          (Which is the dog?) .... Is bad ENGLISH!! ( WHICH one is the dog? or WHICH dog is your's or the ONE!!!!!


MelanieBon295259

          (WHICH IS THE DOG) is BAD ENGLISH!!!.... IT should be (WHICH ONE IS THE DOG) or (WHICH DOG IS IT!!!!) ARE YOU REALLY LISTENING DUOLINGO????


Tony359533

          Why is it Qual'è ?


zanderohm1

          Could it also be translated as, "where is the dog?"? The hint for "qual" gives me which, where, and that...


nuovaforesta

          I was told I had used the wrong word when 'qual e il cane' is exactly what I wrote from listening exercise.


sr.Marianne

          I made it right. Qual é il cane. But I was wondering : why do you say: qual cane, but quale ragazzo. Both words are maschile ? Can someone help?


BartoszKod1

          I read through your links. Non of them answers my original questions, why "quale é" is considered false.

          Yes, i know it looks weird. But gramatically should be correct?


meandmyshadow0

          Whats going on! I wrote it correctly, and got it wrong.


sarah.fowl

          This really does not make sense in English. As in, you would never say this


Monique678830

          Why is it " which dog is " wrong then?

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.