Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een traditionele ansichtkaart aan mijn vrienden gestuurd."

Translation:I sent a traditional postcard to my friends.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MattCorcor

Niet "naar mijn vrienden gestuurd" in dit geval?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can use aan and naar to say that you send something to someone.

3 years ago

MattCorcor

Bedankt. Een kan je "verzonden" gebruiken in plaats van "gestuurd"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, verzonden as well as verstuurd are also correct.

3 years ago

gbrotske
gbrotske

Is there much of a difference in pronunciation between "vrienden" and "vriendin"? I heard the latter but I'm not sure I'd be able to hear the difference between the two.

2 years ago

__Lisa
__Lisa

The i in "vriendin" is pronounced as the i in "sin". The e in "vrienden" is pronounced as the e in "taken".

2 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

Also, in "vrienden", the first syllable is stressed. In "vriendin", the last syllable is stressed. I believe the shwa is never stressed in Dutch.

1 year ago

NirRL
NirRL

To the native Dutch people here:
When I hear this sentence I first think that it starts with "I have a traditional postcard..." and when I get to the end of it I get confused because I see that it doesn't connect right to the beginning ("I have a traditional postcard to my friends sent"). Than I need a few seconds to understand how to build the sentence properly. Do you have this confusion too sometimes? Or do you automatically sense the tone and meaning of the sentence?

2 years ago

Fenna_flicka
Fenna_flicka

I don't have that what you're mentioning, but I understand your problem. 'Hebben' is most of the time a helping verb in Dutch. If there is 'hebben' in a sentence, I always look further to see of there is another verb (in this case 'gestuurd') in the senctence. You can do that to, than you will never make that mistake agian;) Dutch uses, like German, verbs different. We place as much verbs as possible at the end of the sentence, German does too. English however, places al the verbs in a row at the start of a sentence.

2 years ago

dwt1dan

Is the english translation of this sentence grammatically correct? Shouldn't postcard also be plural and the "a" removed? My thinking is that you cant send one postcard to multiple people.

I might be overthinking this one but it seems to be tripping me up more than some of the other questions in this set.

3 months ago

__Lisa
__Lisa

The friends could be a family or a couple living together, and in the Dutch sentence 'ansichtkaart' is also singular.

3 months ago

dwt1dan

good points, Thanks!

3 months ago