1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Farsça kolay mı?"

"Farsça kolay mı?"

Translation:Is Persian easy?

May 27, 2015

21 Comments


Azure_Waters

Actually technically there is no "Farsi".... That is the Arabic word for Parsi, which is the actual name of the Persian language. In Arabic there is no "p" sound so they replace it with an "F" sound. Persian and Parsi are both appropriate! That is why I never tell anyone that I speak Farsi. I only say that I speak Persian because Persian is more authentic to the actual roots of the language.


travelsketches

That's not true either... "Persia" is an exonym and comes from the Greek term for Iran, Iran has always been the true name of the country. The shah had to request the international community to stop calling it Persia because it was never the historical name of the country: just how it has been always called by outsiders. The most correct term would be "Iranian", but since that has nationalistic undertones (there are people who speak Azeri who are Iranians), it's not used.


JamesTWils

An exonym is not "incorrect." Most countries are known by exonyms in other languages, which is why they are called exonyms. The Chinese generally do not insist on being called the Middle Country nor the Indians simply Country, the Japanese do not insist on Nihon any more than the Greeks do on Hellas. The insistence that one be called some specific term in all languages, as the Turks at one point did with Turkiye, the Burmese with Myanmar, and the Persians with Iran, usually has to do with some sort of political change or tourist promotion. I think Iranians also objected to the term, since Pars is merely a part of the country, but that is a typical sort of exonym, like the French Allemagne for Germany (or Deutschland, if you insist).


DottyEyes

Fransız kaldım! (It's all Greek to me!)


SabineBergmann1

Yes, in Germany we are saying "Das sind böhmische Dörfer für mich".


JamesTWils

Well, compared to Turkish, absolutely.


AmirMohammad-M

Is it or not?? Sry for spam.i want to know :) tnx


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on your native tongue and your motivation :)


AmirMohammad-M

tnx, I'm a native persian speaker. I just wanted to know how difficult it is for other languages speakers :))


orde90

I tried it for one semester by taking a beginner course. I think it wasn't that hard but the Arabic alphabet was the most challenging thing. And I guess there are some irregularities especially in the past tense. Other than that it was simple because it was similar to both other European languages and Turkish. And we share a great deal of common vocabulary coming from Arabic, French and our own roots.

I can say that it is difficult in the beginning because of the alphabet but once you get used to it its difficulty should be in a similar level with Spanish or Italian for a Turkish learner, maybe even easier than them for a Turkish who doesn't speak English.


tbkmkk

When I watch a Persian movie I tend to understand many things without looking at the English subtitles. I mean: general dialogues, not philosophical discussions. Of course I have to look at the text every now and then, because otherwise I would miss very important parts. But it's surprising how much I can grab. I have no clue about Arabic/Persian alphabet, but I studied Sanskrit and Latin, and a bit of Ancient Greek, German and Hindi. I speak a Slavic language well. Never studied Persian, not even for a minute. :)


KobesCameron

That's really interesting. Were the words you understood cognates or loanwords from Hindi and the Slavic language? I'd like to know that works.


tbkmkk

But now that I speak some Turkish, I notice that there are hundreds of Persian loanwoards in the Turkish language. It will be very easy for me when I once start learning Persian officially. Another interesting fact: in my mother tongue (Hungarian) we have a couple of Persian loanwords from ancient times when we lived on the Eurasian steppe, near Persians (and Turks, from whom we took some other words). We say one thousand this way: "ezer" which is "hezâr" in Persian. One hundred is "száz" in Hungarian and "sad" in Persian. All the other numbers are very different. Why is it so that these two are similar? Because our ancestors used to fight in the Persian army where the words hundred and thousand had a special meaning. Ancient Hungarians were a very small nation, they didn't have so many people in a unit (or animals in a herd) to make it necessary to count to a thousand before they joined such a big army. :)


tbkmkk

Cognates. Numbers for example. Basically all, but who else say the number "four" this way: čahar, čara, četiri (I used Slavic transcription for Persian and Hindi here). Or the word for woman in Persian: zan - is žena in Slavic. Zames-tan is winter in Persian while in Slavic it is called zima. Zamin is earth (Slavic: zemlja). The ant (little bug) is moor in Persian while in Slavic: mrav. Some verbal endings (hastam - jestem, nistam - nisam), the verb "to be" in Persian is budan, and also some pronouns are similar. Not to mention common Indo-European vocabulary, like cow (which is gaw in Persian; beef in Serbian is called gov-edina), name (Persian: nam) and lot of other things. Of course I don't understand Persian language the way I understand Italian (after working with Latin and Spanish) or Dutch (from English and German). But I have a pretty good sense of what the person on screen might have said. Because of the context surely, and please don't forget that the picture is necessary (it wouldn't work with a radio speech). And I always need the English text to clarify many things.


brunojam

I am from Brazil, and personally I find Persian not so hard, but not so easy either. I'd say it's like learning German or maybe even Greek from English


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Farsça asla kolay değil.kitaplarda bir tür yazılır,millet başka bir tür okur. Türkçe de kolay değil, örnek veriyorum, bir yıldır türkçe okuyorum i ve ı farkını hala bilmiyorum. Ve mesela geçip ve geçmiş farkı nedir, Olup ve olmuş? How is my turkish? Answer in english please, thanks.


Ektoraskan

For ı, try to say A while your mouth has the shape of i.

X-miş is just a past tense. X-ip is not a tense. It's just the short form for "ve". It represents the same tense as the final verb.

Süt içip yatacağım = Süt içeceğim ve yatacağım.

Gidip kitap aldım = Gittim ve kitap aldım.

Kalkıp gidiyor = Kalkıyor ve gidiyor.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Wow, that was great. I'd really appreciate it.


mohsenXamiri

As an Iranian i must say by emphasising on P thing basically we try to present how much we are uinque! Yeqh it seems too stupid! But politcaly correctness is that Iran is name of place, means land of noble people, so it reflects on country's name but Persia is a westrenized name for that and imply it is land for just one ethenic group: Persians. Wich is essentially and historically incorrect. Although we have Iranain languages family but most common language in there is Farsi/Parsi or as my beloved countrymen prefer Persian! but to be honest we just say Parsi or Persian in front of westerners! Or when we want talk or write so archaic, It is very hard to say why but it is true!


Stergi3

Farsi is an easy language for a European if there wasn't the difficulty of the alphabet. Because it's an Indoeuropean language, so many words and the structure of a sentence is quite similar. But it could be an interesting language in Duolingo. Since it is spoken in a wide area of Central Asia, from Turkey to Afghanistan.


AboAyman3

Why it is not accepted to add the ward language, Persian language ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.