"Ik ook."

Translation:Me too.

May 27, 2015

24 Comments


ManuelHofmann

I'm not a native english speaker, but shouldn't "I, too" be accepted as well?


HerrLoewe

Typically (though maybe not strictly) you can only say "I too" in a complete sentence. For example. "I too see the dog." or the famous, "I too like to live dangerously." http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-too-like-to-live-dangerously

If you are giving a simple response, however, you would say "Me too." This is a peculiarity of English that I never understood, but nominative (subject) pronouns cannot exist without a verb in modern English.

Incorrect → Correct

I too → Me too
He/She too → Him/Her too
We too → Us too
They too → Them too


slee22015

I wouldn't say that it's incorrect to say I too, though. Originally, I too was the correct form of an implied sentence by omission, but because of the grammaticalisation of the objective forms as acceptable pronouns for certain constructions, the objective forms like me too and it's me became grammatical. That's not to say that using the subjective forms are no longer grammatical, just that they now have a pedantic register when not in a complete sentence. So it should be

Pedantic or formal register/casual

instead of

Incorrect/Correct


Pig-lizard

I guess I'm super late on this, but "I too" and "me too" are both correct, it just depends on what the rest of the sentence is. "Me too" could be short for "The same goes for me too," or you could say "I too" as in "I too agree with this." Most people don't seem to understand the practical differences between "me" and "I", though. My favorite example of an incorrect use of the word "me" is "He can run as far as me." In other words, "He can run the distance between me and him."


[deactivated user]

    I'm a native speaker, and I consider everything you've said above to be incorrect. Whoever told you that nominative pronouns can't exist without a verb is as wrong as one can be. I know people use the accusative to such an extent that it's become correct English but that doesn't negate the original correct forms, which I and many other speakers of good English would always use.


WillWB

    I can assure you that nominative pronouns followed by adverbs without a verb are perfectly good English. To respond "Me too" to a question such as "I'm going to the concert" is bad. One hears it, but it's uneducated. However, to be fair, "I am too" would be the best response.


robinashe

    "nominative (subject) pronouns cannot exist without a verb in modern English"

    Sure they can. A perfect example of this is "I too", which plenty of native speakers see as perfectly correct. A lot of so called rules of English grammar aren't that at all, but rather rules of style. There might be some style guide that prohibits "I too", but that doesn't make it in any way ungrammatical.


Agermeister

    I though that too, but while not that bad, it's not correct English. It sounds odd to a native speaker to say "I too", but I wouldn't have a problem if I heard someone said that. The whole Ik meaning Me catches me out!


    [deactivated user]

      It should. Whether you say "me" or "I" depends on the context. A lot of people use accusative forms when they mean the nominative. It doesn't make it correct. The main point here is that Duolingo is not accepting correct English.


srjonesclements

      Not only should "I too" be accepted "Me too" should be marked as incorrect. Why? Well "I too" is, in fact, correct and "me too" isn't.


GrandmasterMG

      It depends on the context if "Me too" or "I too" is correct. https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2010/08/me-too-i-too.html Therefore duo should accept "I too"!


jeremiez

      "I as well" seems as though it should suffice


srjonesclements

      I too is the correct answer. The answer provided by Duolingo is not correct English.


BethK

      I support this, as a native speaker of English (though "me too" is OK as colloquial), and I also wonder, since this thread has been going on for three years, why Duolingo hasn't fixed this? Duo?


EmilyHilbo

      Why not "I also"? We say that in English...


Doc215982

      "I also" should be accepted. "Me too" is informal English, and technically grammatically incorrect. "Me" is an object and never a subject in English!


wXbS6wpU

      It accepted "I also" but told me I had a typo and it should be "Im also", which has totally baffled me.


Doc215982

      "I'm also" is correct, but you need the apostrophe.


IanRichardKang

      I wonder if the sentence be like, "mij ook."? I know that it's part of possession. But is it relevant? :D


Simius

      No, you cannot say that in Dutch.


allyhocci

      What a relevant phrase for 2017! #metoo


PJB517638

      It should be I too. You would say "I like cake" but not "Me like cake" . If you want to say "Me too" OK but you should accept "I too" which is better English.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.