1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A diretora pediu que os alun…

"A diretora pediu que os alunos falassem o que tinha acontecido."

Translation:The director asked the students to tell what had happened.

September 28, 2013

20 Comments


Importuno

Diretora in this context is closer to "principal" then "director".

"The principal asked the students to talk about what happened" would be a better sentence here.


DarianReze

Exactly. To translate diretora to director, in this case, is incorrect.


JoyceHilary

Could one also use "headmaster" or "headmistress"? I tried the latter but was marked wrong.


johnmoema

The Portuguese is great... but I'm being forced to imagine English sentences that are wobbly at best... please screen the "translate to English" questions more effectively


o_scott

why does the Portuguese vernacular here use "falar" and not "contar" or "dizer"? I have generally understood in this context that "falar" meant "to speak" and "contar", "to tell" and "dizer", "to say" or "to tell".


FernandoSato

In this case, the three verbs (falar, contar and dizer) work as synonyms.


emeyr

"The director asked the students to say what (had) happened." Also accepted.


DanielFenn5

But not "the principal".


cazort

I translated this "The director asked the students to say what had happened." and it was marked wrong. I reported this. DuoLingo suggested "The director asked the students say what had happened." and I think this is not as natural or common in English, although an alternative translation that I think feels more natural to me would be: "The director asked that the students say what had happened."


emeyr

Unlike many "command/advise" verbs, ask requires an infinitive clause rather than a that-clause as a complement.

The director asked the students to say what had happened.

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/627/03/


cazort

Hmm, that would be a level of strictness in use of English that I wouldn't hold anyone to. I also don't see anything on that page you link to, that says that "Ask that..." is not a valid construction. Even if I did find one source making that claim, though, I'd still disagree. I'm a native speaker and I think language is flexible, I don't like the idea of extremely strict enforcement. This isn't something as egregious as misuse of their / they're / there, or things like that, grammatically incorrect things that are confusing or abrasive to read because the words have a different meaning.

I did a quick google search and found these constructions are very common in English, and that they have been around for a long time, for example this 1868 source:

https://books.google.com/books?id=YOIKAAAAYAAJpg=PA725lpg=PA725dq=%22ask+that+he%22source=blots=fSWgbIsEjAsig=DWZaXQS5KU2VLGUizpKve8HseJohl=ensa=Xved=0ahUKEwi2yZTE_dHVAhWBUyYKHXHZBDcQ6AEIRTAF#v=onepageq=%22ask%20that%20he%22f=false

And the construction is used in the Common English Bible translation:

https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Ephesians+3%3A16-18version=CEB

So, yeah, I disagree.


emeyr

You are correct! It is more formal than the infinitive construction, but it is used as well.


DarianReze

There suggestion is not grammatically correct. Just reading it in my mind sounds wrong. The correct way would be to include "to" and translate diretora to "principal" not director. The correct translation: "The principal asked the students to say what had happened".


emeyr

"Ask" allows both indicative and subjunctive forms.

The director asked the students to say what... (infinitive clause - indicative)

The director asked that the students say what... (subjunctive)


shuisto

I wrote: "The director asked the students to say what had happened." But Duolingo said I used the wrong word - it should be "to tell" instead of "to say". What is wrong with my solution?


emeyr

Your answer is correct.

If you use "tell", you need a direct object:

The director asked the students to tell him what had happened.


ericin617

Accepted as of January 2019


anothernobody

I wrote "the director asked the students to say what had happened" and was marked wrong for using "to" (?!?) Help, anyone? I have reported it.


Matthias1414

"The director requested..." was marked wrong. Any idea why?


YanklSalan

Mine should have worked: "The principal asked the students to say what had happened."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.