1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle fuglene døde."

"Alle fuglene døde."

Translation:All the birds died.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


Erven.R

....because they flew through windows


livthomas

I think there is a wrong pronunciation of word døde. When I listen to the whole sentece, it starts with D. However, if I go with the mouse over this word, I can hear R as the first letter.


miniummanee

True. It says "røde"


Semeltin

Is the difference between the preteritum form of dø and the plural form of død that in the verb the "d" isn't silent?


Wolfbane566

The last melon..!


RealKilroy

Alle fuglene er døde

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.