"Alle fuglene døde."

Translation:All the birds died.

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


livthomas

I think there is a wrong pronunciation of word døde. When I listen to the whole sentece, it starts with D. However, if I go with the mouse over this word, I can hear R as the first letter.

August 25, 2015

miniummanee

True. It says "røde"

January 12, 2016

Erven.R

....because they flew through windows

May 27, 2015

Barentsz89

Blade Runner?

October 20, 2015

Semeltin

Is the difference between the preteritum form of dø and the plural form of død that in the verb the "d" isn't silent?

June 20, 2016

Wolfbane566

The last melon..!

June 22, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.