1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mein Reiseführer."

"Das ist mein Reiseführer."

Translation:This is my tour guide.

December 26, 2012

28 Comments


Laly

the translation is misguiding


dnovinc

Does "Reiseführer" mean a guidebook or a tour guide (a person) ? or both?


[deactivated user]

    My dictionary gives me both options.


JayrGravy

    I'm wondering the same thing.


Elililii

    Ich bin ein Reiseführerin! ;)


Entspannung

    *eine (since Reiseführerin is feminine)


OsoGegenHest

    Or, better still, omit the article.


blohrding

    wait why is it not das ist mein ratgeber


meinetantelotte

    Reiseführer is more specific. Reise=trip. Führer=leader. So Reiseführer in essence is a trip leader/tour guide and a Ratgeber can be broken down as an "advice giver" and doesn't necessarily pertain to trips...but it can be used in that way.


Clownsuits

    Yeah, I did the more literal translation, "that is my trip leader." It was marked wrong. Oh well, I suppose tour guide sounds better anyhow.


OmaJennie

    I couldn't decide between 'trip leader' and 'tour guide'.


Mark312764

    It does accept 'trip guide' as a correct translation.


DanielFede1

    When the program speaks this sentence at normal speed it sounds like it's saying "meine Reiseführer". I know that's wrong but it really confused me hearing it that way. I even showed it to a native German speaker and she heard the same thing.


Hrafnunga

    That's weird, it sounds normal to me. I wonder if they're A/B testing another voice with some users.


AriBantala

    Wait, Reise = Tour... Fuhrer = Leader. Why Tour Leader isn't correct?

    Because the CEO/Company Owner = der Geschaftsfuhrer / die Geschaftsfuhrerin from Geschaft and Fuhrer


Hrafnunga

    To quote foo61 above, "Google agrees with DL, a tour leader is a Reiseleiter not a Reisefuhrer. It seems they are different, a tour guide is a local guide whereas a tour leader travels with the group from their country of origin." Also, as you noted, Geschäftsführer is best translated CEO, company owner or managing director, not "company leader" even though that's what it literally means.


AriBantala

    Eh? Thought CEO, Company Leader and Business Leader are interchangeble. Because, you know, basically a Chairman (CEO) is the one who own and lead the Company

    And about Tour Leader and Guide, they are almost Interchangable in my country, albeit Tour Guide are mostly those who are Hired to give a guide around a city, for example, to explain what is what and the story behind said Tour.

    But, Tour leader is more like a Chaperone, to be the "tourists watcher so they don't get lost" in a city. they can also do what Tour Guides do. But he/she also accomodate their stay, their Dine (Where and when to have breakfast, etc), how long will the tourists stay in certain landmark even the Trip of said landmark.

    IDK about other countries, but I have a friend that took a Vocational study in Tour & Travel Business so I know that from him.

    I'm sorry, I don't mean to be an all-knowing guy, but I am confused for what I know, Leiter and Fuhrer basically means the same, Leader


Hrafnunga

    Well, I don't think it's unreasonable for tour leader to be accepted, but I was just pointing out the difference, and thus the reason why it is not currently accepted. And while the leader of a company is generally the CEO, the phrase "company leader" is, comparatively, uncommon. It's also a very rare translation of Geschäftsführer.


AriBantala

    Language gap, I call the Geschaftsfuhrer as Company leader because Indonesian word for it are "Pimpinan Perusahaan" which is Company Leader. I tend to compare German to Indonesian. And well, a lot of them are Dutch derivated and not English. So a lot of mixing happend

    Anyway, thanks for the Explanation and Terribly sorry for being a bit of nuisance. Have a Lingot for your trouble


ichbineinpreusse

    You have forgotten the umlaut in "Führer".


Ollie402997

    Can this apply to 'holiday rep' as well?


iamjoeyjoejoe

    Wait, isnt it "That is my tourguide" rather than "This"?


Starry2_night

    Just to confirm, "Das ist mein Reiseführer" can mean both "That is my tour guide" and "That is my guidebook", right?


Dovlo

    Does anyone know how the 'h' after the 'ü' alters the sound? The way they say it it sounds like "fyoo" - is that always the case with that combination of letters?


Kamand2021

    Shouldn't we say "Er ist mein Reiseführer"? Can we use das even when we're pointing to a person or a group of persons or it's just for things, places etc. ?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.