"Das ist mein Reiseführer."

Translation:This is my tour guide.

December 26, 2012

28 Comments


Laly

the translation is misguiding

December 26, 2012

trenty70

I like the pun!

February 19, 2014

dnovinc

Does "Reiseführer" mean a guidebook or a tour guide (a person) ? or both?

March 22, 2013

Jency

My dictionary gives me both options.

March 30, 2013

JayrGravy

I'm wondering the same thing.

September 5, 2017

Elililii

Ich bin ein Reiseführerin! ;)

January 1, 2016

Entspannung

*eine (since Reiseführerin is feminine)

January 24, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Or, better still, omit the article.

June 18, 2017

blohrding

wait why is it not das ist mein ratgeber

August 5, 2013

meinetantelotte

Reiseführer is more specific. Reise=trip. Führer=leader. So Reiseführer in essence is a trip leader/tour guide and a Ratgeber can be broken down as an "advice giver" and doesn't necessarily pertain to trips...but it can be used in that way.

May 8, 2014

Clownsuits

Yeah, I did the more literal translation, "that is my trip leader." It was marked wrong. Oh well, I suppose tour guide sounds better anyhow.

October 26, 2015

OmaJennie

I couldn't decide between 'trip leader' and 'tour guide'.

June 11, 2016

Chrys-Tarly

Can you not say "This is my tourist guide"?

July 14, 2014

mmacinne

That's not a proper English sentence. It would be tour guide. (In America only apparently)

January 2, 2015

OmaJennie

I'm in America. When I see/hear 'tourist guide', I automatically think "travel guide book".

June 11, 2016

Chrys-Tarly

im pretty sure it is right, in britain

January 5, 2015

Jayce429

Technically, it is correct, but I think it would only be appropriate if you owned the tour company, and therefore he was your tourist guide, not the guide of your tour.

January 22, 2015

DanielFede1

When the program speaks this sentence at normal speed it sounds like it's saying "meine Reiseführer". I know that's wrong but it really confused me hearing it that way. I even showed it to a native German speaker and she heard the same thing.

July 24, 2016

JohnWycliffe

That's weird, it sounds normal to me. I wonder if they're A/B testing another voice with some users.

July 25, 2016

Ollie402997

Can this apply to 'holiday rep' as well?

August 27, 2017

iamjoeyjoejoe

Wait, isnt it "That is my tourguide" rather than "This"?

October 3, 2017

Starry2_night

Just to confirm, "Das ist mein Reiseführer" can mean both "That is my tour guide" and "That is my guidebook", right?

June 17, 2019

AriBantala

Wait, Reise = Tour... Fuhrer = Leader. Why Tour Leader isn't correct?

Because the CEO/Company Owner = der Geschaftsfuhrer / die Geschaftsfuhrerin from Geschaft and Fuhrer

August 22, 2016

JohnWycliffe

To quote foo61 above, "Google agrees with DL, a tour leader is a Reiseleiter not a Reisefuhrer. It seems they are different, a tour guide is a local guide whereas a tour leader travels with the group from their country of origin." Also, as you noted, Geschäftsführer is best translated CEO, company owner or managing director, not "company leader" even though that's what it literally means.

August 23, 2016

AriBantala

Eh? Thought CEO, Company Leader and Business Leader are interchangeble. Because, you know, basically a Chairman (CEO) is the one who own and lead the Company

And about Tour Leader and Guide, they are almost Interchangable in my country, albeit Tour Guide are mostly those who are Hired to give a guide around a city, for example, to explain what is what and the story behind said Tour.

But, Tour leader is more like a Chaperone, to be the "tourists watcher so they don't get lost" in a city. they can also do what Tour Guides do. But he/she also accomodate their stay, their Dine (Where and when to have breakfast, etc), how long will the tourists stay in certain landmark even the Trip of said landmark.

IDK about other countries, but I have a friend that took a Vocational study in Tour & Travel Business so I know that from him.

I'm sorry, I don't mean to be an all-knowing guy, but I am confused for what I know, Leiter and Fuhrer basically means the same, Leader

August 23, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Well, I don't think it's unreasonable for tour leader to be accepted, but I was just pointing out the difference, and thus the reason why it is not currently accepted. And while the leader of a company is generally the CEO, the phrase "company leader" is, comparatively, uncommon. It's also a very rare translation of Geschäftsführer.

August 23, 2016

AriBantala

Language gap, I call the Geschaftsfuhrer as Company leader because Indonesian word for it are "Pimpinan Perusahaan" which is Company Leader. I tend to compare German to Indonesian. And well, a lot of them are Dutch derivated and not English. So a lot of mixing happend

Anyway, thanks for the Explanation and Terribly sorry for being a bit of nuisance. Have a Lingot for your trouble

August 23, 2016

leandro.feitosa

No hitler jokes? Well, nevermind haha

July 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.