1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva holdt du på med?"

"Hva holdt du med?"

Translation:What were you doing?

May 27, 2015

25 Comments


Erven.R

What is the literal translation of this? And could this somehow mean like What were you hiding or something like that?


fveldig

"What held you on with" if Norwegian to English and "Hva var du gjør" if English to Norwegian. Which sounds really wrong in both languages.

It could mean something like "What were you hiding".


RoyBoy432

I think a middle ground between 'literal' translation and 'comprehensible' translation might be: "What were you occupied with?"


ghostofthefuture

With that exact thing in mind, and thinking of "holler" as "hold/keep", I entered "What kept you" and was marked incorrect. I am not certain I was wrong.


Ben199626

Another literal translation might be "what were you carrying on with". Although in English, "carrying on" would typically emply doing something unnecessary, which I don't believe is the case with the Norwegian phrase.


grauer_Pilger

Each time I think I get a grip on Norwegian, Duo offers a sentence like this. Nice job in keeping me humble, you little green owl :D


Ceci372111

I couldn't agree more!! hahaha... felt same feeling


TheZakken

Does this have the same sense as "what were you up to?"


Deliciae

Yes, that's a possible translation.


Keran701

Is 'hva driver du med' also an alternative for what are you doing? Because I saw it couple of times in TV shows


cdnmark

The normal speed audio says 'holdt' but the slow audio says 'holkdt'.


Candidandelion

Yes, that really threw me.


Athalawulfaz

Note that 'holde' is used for continuous action like English's use of the present participle and 'to be' (to be doing). So this is literally 'What were you doing with...'


maehovland

is it just in the past tense that you can't use å gjøre? LIke does it make sense to say hva gjøre du?


Deliciae

You can use the past tense version "gjorde".


m.g.doyle

Is there a difference between "Hva holdt du på med" and "Hva gjorde du"?


Deliciae

The former stresses the continuous aspect of the action, while the latter is more likely to refer to a single event.

It's a way for Norwegian to make the distinction that English makes through the simple and continous/progressive verb tenses,


AlanForrest0

I got it clearly wrong with "what did you agree with?" How would you say this in norwegian? "Hva holdt du deg med?"


Deliciae

"Hva var du enig i?"

To agree with someone can be expressed as "å holde med noen", so I'm assuming that's where you got "holdt" from.


FallenAng3ls

Maybe another good translation would be: "What was holding you up?" As in, "what were you occupied with instead?"


Stef252114

In dutch it could be translated as : what where you holding (back) from me, (like behind your back..)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.