"Hva holdt du med?"

Translation:What were you doing?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Erven.R

What is the literal translation of this? And could this somehow mean like What were you hiding or something like that?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

"What held you on with" if Norwegian to English and "Hva var du gjør" if English to Norwegian. Which sounds really wrong in both languages.

It could mean something like "What were you hiding".

3 years ago

Erven.R

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

hmada993

Mener du at "Hva holdt du på med?" er mer "naturlig" enn "Hva var du gjør?" som oversettelse av "what were you doing? "?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

å bety->som oversettelse av*

"Hva var du gjør" is gibberish in Norwegian.

"å holde på med" = "to be doing"

3 years ago

rhhpk

We have a similar expression in English - "to get on with". It doesn't always mean "to do", but it can mean that.

2 years ago

RoyMoger-R

I think a middle ground between 'literal' translation and 'comprehensible' translation might be: "What were you occupied with?"

2 years ago

ghostofthefuture

With that exact thing in mind, and thinking of "holler" as "hold/keep", I entered "What kept you" and was marked incorrect. I am not certain I was wrong.

1 year ago

Ben199626

Another literal translation might be "what were you carrying on with". Although in English, "carrying on" would typically emply doing something unnecessary, which I don't believe is the case with the Norwegian phrase.

10 months ago

cdnmark

The normal speed audio says 'holdt' but the slow audio says 'holkdt'.

2 years ago

TheZakken
Plus

Does this have the same sense as "what were you up to?"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's a possible translation.

1 year ago

maehovland

is it just in the past tense that you can't use å gjøre? LIke does it make sense to say hva gjøre du?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

You can use the past tense version "gjorde".

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

Is there a difference between "Hva holdt du på med" and "Hva gjorde du"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

The former stresses the continuous aspect of the action, while the latter is more likely to refer to a single event.

It's a way for Norwegian to make the distinction that English makes through the simple and continous/progressive verb tenses,

1 year ago

AlanForrest0

I got it clearly wrong with "what did you agree with?" How would you say this in norwegian? "Hva holdt du deg med?"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Hva var du enig i?"

To agree with someone can be expressed as "å holde med noen", so I'm assuming that's where you got "holdt" from.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon

Note that 'holde' is used for continuous action like English's use of the present participle and 'to be' (to be doing). So this is literally 'What were you doing with...'

1 year ago

dagummace

How about "What did you do?"

2 years ago

aistobe

Hva gjorde du?

If you look back at the notes for continuous you will notice holder på is used to express the continuous. This is the past tense version of that.

2 years ago

Stef252114

In dutch it could be translated as : what where you holding (back) from me, (like behind your back..)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.