"Zij moet zich omkleden."

Translation:She has to change.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Bkaph11

For some reason my initial reaction to this is always to translate it as "she has to get dressed" instead of changed. What is the verb for getting dressed (or dressing oneself, since I'm guessing it's reflexive)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • He has to get dressed - Hij moet zich aankleden
  • He has to change - Hij moet zich omkleden
2 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why not "She must change the clothes"? If it is not written, whose clothes are these, then "the" means that these are her clothes, so the meaning is the same. There were many such examples in different DL excercises, that "the" even had to be added, so that one knows that these are specific clothes, of specific person.

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

"omkleden" always refers to one's own clothes, unless a different object is mentioned in the sentence:

  • Ik kleed me om - I change (my clothes)
  • Zij gaat zich omkleden - She is going to change (her clothes)
  • Wij moeten ons omkleden - We have to change (our clothes)
  • Zij kleedt de pop om - She changes the clothes of the doll

As you can see, if there isn't a different object in the sentence, a reflexive pronoun is necessary.

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Understood, thanks. :)

3 years ago

Jonjonjohny

Is it just clothes or does it include change as a person?

11 months ago

GrandmasterMG

just clothes

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.